Quebec Entrepreneur Immigration Program reaches intake cap; Quebec Investor Program and Quebec Self-Employed Program remains open

The Quebec Entrepreneur Immigration Program, which reopened on April 1, 2016 has reached its intake cap. As of the decision, the cap limit was set to overall 50 applications and sources say that though the intake period met its cap limit, candidates with advanced intermediate knowledge of French language (level B2 or higher in the Test d'Evaluation du Français, or TEF )are still welcome to apply for the program.
 
Simultaneously, the Quebec Investor Program and Quebec Self-Employed Program remains open for application. Similar to the Quebec Entrepreneur Program, the Investor program holds an exemption for candidates with advanced intermediate knowledge of French language, to apply even after the program meets its cap limit. The Quebec Self-Employed Program allows no such exemption. a number of conditions for at least one year during the three years after obtaining their permanent resident status. The applicant must:
 
Successful applicants for the Quebec Immigration Program are subjected to certain conditions. After migrating to Canada, the applicant must certain conditions for at least one year during the three years of his permanent residency:
 
  • 1) Entrepreneurs must create or acquire an agricultural, industrial or commercial business in the province of Quebec
     
  • 2) Control at least 25 per cent of the capital equity of that business, accounting for a minimum of CAD$100,000
     
  • 3) Employ a Quebec resident in his business  (other than the Entrepreneur or accompanying family members) in a position of at least 30 hours a week (exemption for the agricultural Entrepreneur)
     
  • 4) Be an active participant in the management of the business