Quick Enquiry

Austria’s Red-White-Red Card (RWR Card) is a new criterion based on immigration scheme. It aims at a more flexible immigration of qualified third-country workforce and their families who wish to settle permanently in Austria according to personal and labour market criteria. The most important requirements are qualification, work experience, age, language skills and employment offer according to the minimum remuneration.

Overview

Austria’s RWR Card is an excellent option for foreigners that allow them to qualify under point base system, to seek a job in Austria. Successful skilled job seekers will be allowed a 6 months residence permit in Austria and pursue a job. The RWR card will be issued for 12 months after finding a job which is relevant to your qualifications. This will also allow you to take your spouse and children below 18 years of age. Your spouse can obtain a RWR Card Plus and can start working in Austria. RWR Card Plus with complete labour market access can be provided after completing at least 10 months with the current employer. After 5 years of residence status, get permanent residency and eventually citizenship.

Use Kansas Immigration services to apply for a Austria RWR Card visa and Kansas Smart Applicant services to apply for a job in Austria. It is a simple and easy process. You could then be working in Austria in less than 6 months.


  • About Austria
  • Eligibility
  • Requirements
  • Benefits
  • Why Australia?
  • Services
  • Process

Austria is a landlocked country of roughly 8.3 million people in Central Europe. It is bordered by the Czech Republic and Germany to the north, Slovakia and Hungary to the east, Slovenia and Italy to the south, Switzerland and Liechtenstein to the west.

Austria has been a member of the European Union since 1995 and is fully integrated into the common market. Austria’s terrain is highly mountainous due to the presence of the Alps. The majority of the population speaks German, which is also the country’s official language. Today Austria is a parliamentary representative democracy comprising nine federal states. Vienna is the capital and also the largest city with a population exceeding 1.7 million. It has been ranked the second best city in the world after Melbourne. Austria is one of the richest countries in the world with a nominal per capita GDP of $43,723 (2010 EST.). The country has developed a high standard of living in 2010 and was ranked 25th in the world for its Human Development Index.

To be eligible to apply for the visa, applicants must pass certain criteria related to age, education, experience and language skills.

Very highly qualified workers : For applicants who are at a managerial level or with relevant qualifications, extensive years of experience and a commitment to work & settle in Austria. This is a point based category and the applicant must meet at least 70 out of 100 points on various sections like age, work experience, qualifications, language skills, pay scale and adaptability (Education from Austria). A 6 month visa will be granted to search for jobs in Austria and obtain a RWR card with an employment offer. This is the category for applicants who do not have a ready job offer.

Other Key Workers: Foreign citizens who are ready to take up an employment with a company in Austria (job offer required) as a key worker based on their qualifications, can apply under this category. This is a points based category and the applicant must make 50 out of a maximum 75 points. RWR card is granted for 12 months to work with the employer.

Graduates of universities and colleges of higher education in Austria : This category is for students who graduated and completed a part of education in Austria at a college or university level and have a job offer relevant to the education.

Social Affairs Minister Rudolf Hundstorfer said that Austria must import migrant labour to deal with skills shortages over the next 10 to 15 years.

Education/ Skills

Hold university qualifications for a minimum duration of 4 years in relevance to the nominated occupation which is at a manageable level.


Sufficient Funds

Hold sufficient funds for the intended stay in Austria which is required at the time of application. Kansas will guide you on the funds required.


Experience

Experience with relevant qualification or as a Senior Manager.


Language

Required basic level language skills in German (A2) or English (intensified elementary use) to work in the nominated occupation.


Age

Age between 18-45 years to claim points.

This card is issued to very highly qualified/key workers and professionals in shortage professions to live and settle permanently in Austria.

Skilled workers in shortage professions and other key workers need a job offer to apply for a RWR Card.

The Highly Qualified Worker program is a points based scheme that allows you to search for a job in Austria for 6 months duration. You cannot work under this program.

The RWR card will be issued for 12 months after finding a job which is relevant to your qualifications. This will also allow you to take your spouse and children below 18 years of age. Your spouse can obtain a RWR Card Plus and start working in Austria.

RWR Card Plus with complete labour market access can be provided after completing at least 10 months with the current employer which further allows you to gain the permanent residency after 5 years of residence status.

You can get your citizenship after 5 years following your permanent residence status.

  • Top international competitor
  • Beautiful place to live in Europe
  • Great standard of living
  • Strong economy and job market
  • In need of skilled people
  • Low unemployment rate
  • Stable Government
  • Short process time
  • Low investment
  • Full assistance from Kansas
  • Austria initial application assistance & documentation
  • Pick up from Austria airport
  • Kansas Partner: One hour tour of Austria
  • Kansas Partner: Personal one to one information session in Austria
  • Kansas Partner: List of placement agencies in Austria
  • Booking of air tickets, arranging for foreign exchange etc.

*Food, Hotel & Transport expenses are not included in this package and have to be paid by the individuals.

Process

  • Documentation advice and assistance with compiling your application package
  • Advice on funds requirements
  • Application filing with the embassy online or paper based as per your convenience
  • Booking an appointment to submit the application & supporting documents at the embassy in the application process
  • Leave for Austria

Process Time

  • Evaluation: 24 hours
  • Kansas process time: Approx. 2-3 weeks from date of submission of all documents
  • Consulate process time: 3-5 months from date of submission of application
  • Application fee: Euro 100

How do I start? :

Evaluation

Before Kansas accepts your case for processing, we must be certain that you earn enough points and are able to provide documentary evidence to make a successful application. Before you apply for it, you must be certain you actually qualify.

Our Processing Team does a detailed review of your profile & assesses your education, your institution and personal finances to determine if you are eligible to apply for Immigration. If you score the necessary points, your application is accepted for Full Service & Processing.

Click here for free eligibility check



Top Destinations