Reuniting with your family is a widely acknowledged immigration option in many countries under the Family Class Visa. The presence of one or more family members in a certain country enables rest of the family to immigrate to that country as well.

Family reunification provisions are made to respect the right of a family to live together,or the person to marry whoever he chooses while respecting the laws of immigration. Spousal immigration is another option of family reunification or immigration via marriage, where one spouse immigrates to the country of the other spouse.

We can help you reunite with your family and loved ones to join your relatives abroad if they hold a Permanent Residency or Citizenship status.

You need a sponsorship letter from your relative / blood relative to file the application besides other requirements to be met.


Products:

  • Canada
  • USA

Canadian citizens and permanent residents can sponsor their kin for permanent residency in the Maple Country- Canada through the Parent and Grandparent stream of the Family Sponsorship program and the Super Visa Category. CIC will admit approximately 50,000 parents and grand parents as Permanent Residents in the years 2012 and 2013 which will be the highest intake in the past 20 years. Canada has one of the most generous family reunification programs in the developed world.

Spousal Sponsorship

Through this category, the Canadian Resident can help his/ her spouse, common-law, or conjugal partner and to become a Canadian Permanent Resident. Canada recognizes same-sex marriage, and same-sex partners may be eligible to apply under any of the above three categories (Spouse, Common- law and Conjugal Partner) provided they meet all eligibility requirements.

Requirements for the Sponsor

  • Must be at least 18 years of age
  • Must be a Canadian permanent resident living in Canada or a Canadian citizen
  • Cannot be in prison, bankrupt, under a removal order (if a permanent resident) or charged with a serious offence.
  • Cannot have been sponsored to Canada as a spouse within the last 5 years

Requirements for the Sponsored Person

  • Must be at least 16 years of age
  • Must not be too closely related to the sponsor

Canadian citizens and permanent residents can bring their parents and grandparents to Canada through one of the two popular programs: 1. Family Class Sponsorship (PR) 2. The Super Visa program. CIC will admit approximately 50,000 parents and grand parents as Permanent Residents in the years 2012 and 2013 which will be the highest intake in the past 20 years.

Permanent Residency Sponsorship

Only 5,000 applications are to be accepted which would curb backlogs and resultantly, reduce the wait times. Successful parents and grandparents under this program will receive Canadian Permanent Residency and be able to apply for Canadian Citizenship three years thereafter. To be eligible for Family Class Sponsorship, the sponsor in Canada must meet the following requirements :

  • Be a Canadian citizen or Permanent Resident
  • Be 18 years of age or older
  • Exceed the minimum necessary income level for this program. If married or in a common-law relationship, the income of both can be included
  • The sponsor must sign an undertaking to repay any provincial social assistance benefits paid to the sponsor and accompanying family member(s), if any, for a period of 20 year, if necessary
  • If the sponsor resides in Quebec, an additional ‘undertaking’ must be signed

Sponsors will have to prove that they meet the minimum income requirements by submitting notices of assessment issued by the Canadian Revenue Agency (CRA) in support of their sponsorship and they must demonstrate they have met the minimum necessary income level for three consecutive years.

Super Visa Program: The Super Visa Program allows parents and grandparents to come to Canada as long-term visitors. Successful applicants receive multiple-entry visitor visas that may last for up to 10 years. Unlike standard visitor visas, which must be renewed every six months, a Super Visa remains valid for two years at a time.

To be eligible for the Super Visa program, parents and grandparents must meet standard visitor visa requirements. In addition, they must:

  • Provide a written commitment of financial support from their child or grandchild in Canada
  • Sponsor in Canada must meet minimum income requirements
  • Must prove they have purchased Canadian health insurance for at least one year; and
  • Complete an immigration medical examination

Canada has one of the most liberal family reunification programs in the world, unlike United States, United Kingdom, Australia and New Zealand which do not allow grandparents to be sponsored at all or in very limited circumstances, and have restrictive criteria for the sponsorship of parents.

Dependent Child and Other Sponsorships

Dependent children, natural or adopted, may be eligible to come to Canada in order to reside with their parent(s). This also includes an orphaned brother, sister, nephew, niece, or grandchild. In exceptional circumstances, other family members may also be eligible. Applicants should make sure that they and their family members meet sponsorship requirements before submitting an application.

Requirements for the Sponsor :

  • Must be 18 years of age.
  • Must be a Canadian permanent resident living in Canada or a Canadian citizen.
  • Cannot be in prison, bankrupt, under a removal order (if a permanent resident) or charged with a serious offence.

Requirements for the Sponsored Person

  • He/ she must be in one of the following situations of dependency
  • Less than 22 years of age and not a spouse or common-law partner, or
  • Has been an ongoing full-time student since before the age of 22 and has depended substantially on the financial support of the parent since that time or
  • Is 22 years of age or older, and
  • Became a spouse or partner before the age of 22, and
  • Has been an ongoing full-time student since before the age of 22, and
  • has depended substantially on the financial support of the parent since they became a spouse or partner, or
  • Is 22 years of age or older and has depended substantially on the financial support of the parent since before the age of 22 and is unable to be financially self-supporting due to a physical or mental condition.

United States of America (USA Immigration)

Majorly situated in central North America, USA is the most desired destination for everyone who wishes to migrate for the betterment of life. Since ages the country has attracts people to settle down as the history of the country is of immigration and diversity.

More than 50 millions people across the globe have settled in the country as the country accepts 700,000 people every year. US is known as s melting pot with diversified, multi-culturism because of the majority of immigrant population.

The state has its large size as well as variety of climates, variety of people, mixed economy. The country is having a strong economy to fight with all odds of economic slowdown. US is also known for its enthusiastic, workaholic as well as fun loving people.

Fact Sheet

Country : USA
Capital : Washington DC
Total area : 9,631,418 sq kms
Area comparative : about half the size of South America (or slightly larger than Brazil); about two and a half times the size of Western Europe
Population : 307,212,123 (July 2009 est.)
Population growth rate : 0.975%
Net migration rate : 4.31 migrant(s)/1,000 population (2004 est.)
Government type : federal republic; strong democratic tradition
GDP- per capita : purchasing power parity - $47000
GDP- Real growth rate : 1.3%
Employment rate : 92.8%
Currency : US dollar (USD)

Top Destinations