Quick Enquiry

(We will never sell or rent your email address to anyone. We value your privacy. We hate spam as much as you do.)

Overview

Australia’s Skilled Independent Migration Program is a Permanent Visa and falls under the Australia Immigration points-based system. Applicants must be able to prove that they possess a qualification or the skills of an occupation on the Skilled Occupation List. The applicant has to meet the point’s threshold by scoring 60 points and satisfying the basic visa criteria. Applicants do not need sponsorship from family or the Australian state/ territory government nomination.

It is a multiple entry visa that is granted for a period of 5 years. Permanent Residents may also be eligible for Australian citizenship. *Immigration dept. of Australia announced a new migration model which was implemented from July 2012, following this all the applicants interested in Migration visas must file for an Expression of Interest first and upon invitation on the EOI must proceed with the visa application process. The minimum pass mark set for the visa applicants post July 2012 is 60 only which is decided based on the current labour market requirements in the country.”


  • Features
  • Eligibility
  • Duration
  • Application Fees
  • Services
  • How do i start?

The Australia Skilled Immigration Program allows the applicant to live and work in Australia indefinitely.

  • Permanent residents under the Australia Skilled Immigration Program have access to health care benefits and certain social security payments (subject to waiting periods).
  • Permanent residents under The Australia Skilled Immigration Program are eligible for citizenship after staying for 4 years in Australia.
  • Applicants can sponsor their family for permanent residence.
  • Dependents can accompany the applicant, provided they comply with Australian laws to Migrate to Australia.

The applicants have to satisfy the basic requirements to migrate under the skilled Independent visa.

Age

The age of the applicant should be between 18 -50 years.

English language

The applicant should prove that he/she meets the English language of competent or vocational level by submitting the test results before the application is lodged.You should also meet the English Language threshold (IELTS 6 bands in all the components- no points) if you hold a valid passport and are a citizen of one of the following countries: United Kingdom, Canada, New Zealand, United States of America and Republic of Ireland. If you need 10 or 20 points under Proficient English (IELTS 7 or more bands/ 8 or more bands respectively in all the components), English Language test results are required.

Nominated occupation

The applicant should nominate an occupation on the Skilled Occupation List (SOL) that matches with his /her skills, qualifications and work experience.

Skill Assessment

It is mandatory for an applicant to get a positive skill assessment for a nominated occupation before the visa application is lodged.

Overseas Experience points (Experience outside Australia)

The applicant for the Australia Skilled Immigration Program can claim points for having Three/Five/Eight years of overseas experience in the nominated occupation in the last 10 years.

Overseas Qualification points (Qualifications gained outside Australia)

The applicant for the Australia Skilled Immigration Program can claim points for recognized qualifications which is at a level of Bachelors or higher or Ph.D.

Australian Study

The applicant for the Australia Skilled Immigration Program can claim additional points for Australian study for a qualification which is a course of at least two Academic years or more.

Live and Study in Regional Area

The applicant can claim additional points, if the Australian study requirement of living and studying in a ‘regional low population growth metropolitan area’ in Australia for at least 2 years, is met.

Australian Experience

The applicant for the Australia Skilled Independent migration Program can claim points for having worked in Australia in one of the occupations listed on the SOL, in a full-time paid employment. The experience should be at least for more than a year and is a legal employment.

Partner Skills

The applicant for the Australia Skilled Immigration Program can claim points under partner skills, if the partner satisfies the basic requirements of age, English language ability, qualifications, and nominated occupation with a skills assessment. The partner should obtain a positive skills assessment from a relevant assessing authority and IELTS of 6 in each band. Spouse nominated occupation should also be eligible for same visa subclass as the primary applicant.

There are 5 points granted for Professional years done from Australia in the last 4 years and Credential community language points if you have been assessed as a Para professional translator by NAATI.

Health and Character Requirements

The applicant and the dependents are also required to meet with the health and character requirements to Migrate to Australia.

Health Requirement

The medical examination should be conducted by a panel of doctors approved by the Australian government.

Character Requirements

The Applicant should obtain police clearance certificates from all countries in which he/she lived for more than 12 months cumulative or over a continuous period in the last 10 years leading up to the application.

English Language

Secondary applicants for the Australia Skilled Immigration Program 18 years or over included in the application should provide evidence of having at least functional English. Applicants who do not have functional English have to pay second installment fees which entitles them to attend English tuitions in Australia.

If granted the visa for the Australia Skilled Immigration Program, applicants & their dependents will be able to live and work in any part of Australia and engage in any type of employment. It is a 5 year multiple entry visa. However, the expiry of the visa does not affect the permanent resident status of applicants in Australia.

The applicants who continue to travel to and from Australia as a permanent resident after the initial visa has expired must obtain a Resident Return Visa (RRV). The eligibility for an RRV will depends on the period the applicants has resided in Australia.

  • Skills assessment Fees: Depending upon assessing body (approx. 450 AUD to 1050 AUD)
  • Visa Fee:
    3670 AUD for primary applicant
    1835 AUD for spouse
    920 AUD for each kid
  • Education Assessment (if applicable) – AUD60 – 300
  • Medicals/Registration– case specific.
  • DIBP Application Fee: AUD 3670
  • Dependent above 18 yrs: AUD 1835
  • Dependent below 18 yrs: AUD 920
  • Spouse English Requirement Fee: AUD4885

(This fee is applicable only if the spouse or the dependent is unable to score 4.5 overall in IELTS and has not completed his/her graduation in English Medium)

Processing:

Use our professional services to apply for your points tested visas. We have the experience of having processed cases from all over the world. Your chances of success are much higher when you sign up with us.

Our terms & conditions are clear along with a transparent system & clear policies. We only accept applications that we are confident will be a success. You have to first sign up for an evaluation & score 60 points for the relevant visa before we accept your case.

Services:

  • Document checklist
  • Complete Migration Processing & Application Processing
  • Guidance for Professional Registration Application
  • Forms, Documentation & Petition Filing
  • Guidance on acquiring the specific Police Clearance Certificate
  • Assistance with Medicals
  • Updates & Follow up with the Consulate
  • Visa Interview Preparation – if required
  • Airport Pickup*
  • Accommodation Assistance*
  • Relocation Orientation*
  • Job Search Assistance*

Evaluation

Before Kansas accepts your case for processing, we must be certain that you earn enough points and are able to provide documentary evidence to make a successful application. Before you apply for it, you must be certain you actually qualify. Our Processing Team does a detailed review of your profile & assesses your education, your institution and personal finances to determine if you are eligible to apply for Immigration. If you score the necessary points, your application is accepted for Full Service & Processing.

Click here for free eligibility check



Top Destinations