Quick Enquiry

(We will never sell or rent your email address to anyone. We value your privacy. We hate spam as much as you do.)

The Canadian government grants permanent residence visas to members of the Family Class and the Economic Class. The Economic Class primarily comprises of professionals and skilled workers under the skilled worker class, theQuebec skilled worker class and the provincial nominee class as well as business immigrants.

Using a point system, an applicant is assessed under the federal skilled worker class according to various factors that will indicate whether there is a strong likelihood that the applicant and dependents will successfully establish in Canada. Ideal applicants under the skilled worker class will possess employment skills and experience compatible with occupations "open" to prospective immigrants to Canada. The selection rules particularly favour applicants with government approved job offers in Canada.

From January 1, 2015, Federal Skilled Worker applications are being processed through through the Express Entry selection system for immigration to Canada. Candidates eligible under the Federal Skilled Worker Program must first make an expression of interest in immigrating to Canada by creating an online Express Entry profile.

  • Express Entry
  • Features of Express Entry
  • Eligibility
  • Express Entry Process
  • Funds
  • Fees
  • Services
  • Kansas Processing

Express Entry is the new selection system for Canadian immigration, designed to select skilled workers for immigration to Canada.

Also Express Entry, strives to make the immigration process simpler and quicker for candidates.

Express Entry is a completely electronic process involving the federal government, provincial governments, and Canadian employers.

Applicants submit an online profile to the Express Entry Pool. Canadian employers and provincial governments across Canada access the best candidates who are invited by the Federal government to apply for Canadian permanent residence.

Candidates in the Express Entry pool are ranked according to the Comprehensive Ranking System, which ranks candidates under the following components:


  • core human capital factors;
  • accompanying spouse or common-law partner factors, if applicable;
  • skill transferability factors; and
  • factors relating to a provincial nomination or a qualifying offer of arranged employment.

There are a total of 1,200 points available under the Comprehensive Ranking System.

In addition, Federal Skilled Worker (Professional) applicants must attain at least 67 points based on Citizenship and Immigration Canada's (CIC) immigration selection factors.

The government of Canada selects candidates from the Express Entry pool according to their ranking. Accordingly, it is in a candidate’s best interests to strive to improve his or her ranking in order to maximize his or her chances of receiving an invitation to apply for permanent residence.

Express Entry is not an immigration program in itself, but rather a system used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) to select candidates for immigration to Canada using the following economic immigration programs:

  • Federal Skilled Worker Program
  • Federal Skilled Trades Program
  • Canadian Experience Class
  • a portion of the Provincial Nominee Programs

For Candidates:
  • Immigrate to Canada in approximately 6-months
  • Secure Canadian employment
  • A job offer is a significant benefit, but not required
For Employers:
  • Select pre-screened skilled immigrants
  • No government fees
  • Fast processing

In Addition
  • Canada Immigration or Canada PR Federal Skilled Worker Visa allows you to work in Canada without the need to be sponsored by an employer or a Canadian work permit
  • Successful applicants are free to work without any constraints/restrictions, unlike a work permit.
  • After three years of stay in the country, the applicant can apply for Canadian citizenship.
  • Once you get your Canadian Passport & Citizenship, you can travel to many countries in the world without a visa.
  • You can also sponsor your immediate family & relatives to join you in Canada.
  • Canadian permanent residences include access to government subsidized education and healthcare (Medicare).
  • Unrestricted access to Canada’s labour market and associated insurance and pension benefits.
  • The PR visa is now granted in 6-12 months instead of the previous 3+years.

Eligibility

To be granted permanent residence under the Canada Immigration Canada PR Federal Skilled Visa category, applicants should prove that they have at least one year’s continuous employment in the past 10 years in one of the Skill Type O (managerial occupations) or Skill Level A (professional occupations) or B (technical occupations and skilled trades) on the Canadian National Occupational Classification list,

The PR visa is now granted in 6-12 months instead of the previous 3+years.

Point Based Assesment

The applicant must attain a minimum pass mark of 67. Applicants are assessed on six main factors including age, education, work experience, language ability, arranged employment and adaptability.

Criteria Maximum Points
Education 25
Language Skills (English or French) 28
Work Experience 15
Age 12
Arranged Employment in Canada 10
Adaptability 10

To be eligible to apply for the Canada Immigration Canada PR Federal Skilled Worker Visa, the applicant -

  • Must have had this experience within the last 10 years, or
  • Qualify for Arranged Employment with a Labour Market Opinion and a full-time, permanent job offer from a Canadian employer; or
  • Have completed a Ph.D in Canada, or have completed two years of study in Canada towards a Ph.D, in both cases at a recognized institution; and
  • Pass a minimum threshold of language ability for one of Canada’s two official languages (English/French).
  • In addition to fulfilling eligibility and points requirements, applicants must show that they have sufficient settlement funds to support themselves and their dependants after arrival in Canada. Applicants and their dependants must also undergo medical examinations and security clearances as part of the Canadian immigration application process.

Candidates eligible to immigrate to Canada under a federal economic immigration program may enter the Express Entry pool. Consequently, the first step to be taken should be to determine your eligibility for one of these programs. By completing the CanadaVisa assessment form, you will be able to determine whether or not you are eligible to enter the Express Entry pool. Our team will review your completed form and quickly let you know whether or not you may be eligible.


Determine Eligilibility


Eligible Candidates if applying for Canadian permanent residence need to go with 3 easy steps.


Step 1

Educational Credential Assessment

Prospective applicants need to start the process of getting an ECA. if they are planning to submit a foreign educational credential.

The ECA process will help determine if the foreign educational credential is authentic and equivalent to a completed credential in Canada. For prospective applicants, the ECA can provide a realistic understanding of how their foreign educational credentials are likely to be recognized in Canada.



Step 2

Complete an online Express Entry profile

Candidates for Canadian permanent residence who are eligible for one of the federal economic immigration programs make an expression of interest in immigrating to Canada by creating an online profile. They provide information about their skills, work experience, language ability, education, and other personal information.

Candidates who meet the criteria of one of the aforementioned federal economic immigration programs are placed in a pool of candidates who are ranked according to a Comprehensive Ranking System. If a candidate does not already have a valid job offer from a Canadian employer or a provincial nomination, he or she must register with Canada's Job Bank.

It is important that the information provided is accurate, as providing false information could disqualify an applicant from re-entering the pool for a number of years.



Step 3

Receive an Invitation to Apply and submit your application for Canadian permanent residence

The Government of Canada and Provincial Governments, as well as employers, are able to select new immigrants from the Express Entry pool. The highest-ranked candidates (i.e. candidates considered to have the best chances for economic success in Canada), and those with valid job offers or provincial nominations, will then be invited to apply for Canadian permanent residence. If a candidate is selected, he or she receives an invitation to apply for permanent residence in Canada. He or she will then have 60 days to submit an electronic application for permanent residence. CIC aims to process applications within six months of the date of submission. Candidates must ensure that they complete all necessary forms and submit all supporting documents within this timeframe. On completion of the process, successful candidates and their dependents (spouse and children) will land in Canada as permanent residents.

In addition to scoring at least 67 points and having experience in one of the Skill Type O (managerial occupations) or Skill Level A (professional occupations) or B (technical occupations and skilled trades) on the Canadian National Occupational Classification list.

The funds needed to support the family is determined by the size of the family.

No. of Family Members Funds Required (in Canadian dollars)
1 $11,931
2 $14,853
3 $18,260
4 $22,170
5 $25,145
6 $28,359
7 or more $31,574

The application fee for principal applicants and their dependents are given below:

Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) Fee CAD 323 - 800

Application Processing Fee Canadian Dollar ($)
Principal Applicant CAD 550
Each family member age 22 or older CAD 550
Each family member under age 22 who is married or in a common law relationship CAD 550
Each family member under age 22 who is unmarried and not in a common law relationship CAD 150

Right of Permanent Residence Fee Canadian Dollars ($)
Principal Applicant CAD 490
A family member of the principal applicant who is 22 years of age or older, or is less than 22 years of age and is a spouse or a common law partner CAD 490
Dependent children are exempt from paying the right of Permanent Residence Fee N/A

Application

Processing Fee

Applications made under the Canada Immigration Canada PR Federal Skilled Worker category found not eligible according to the specified criteria, will be informed of the decision. The processing fee may or may not be refunded, as per the discretion of the immigration officer.

Right of Permanent Residence Fee

The right of permanent residence fee should be paid if the application to immigrate as a skilled worker if approved. The fee must be paid before Citizenship and Immigration Canada issues the permanent resident visa. This fee is refundable if the applicant chooses to cancel the application or if he/she chooses not to use the visa.

In addition to the application fees the other fees applicable are for

  • Medical examination
  • A police clearance certificate, if it is required as part of the crime and security check and
  • Language testing, as required.
  • Starter Kit issuance
  • Complete Application Processing
  • Forms, Documentation & Petition Filing
  • Updates & Follow up to the Consulate
  • Airport Pickup*
  • Accommodation Assistance*
  • Relocation Orientation
  • Job Search Assistance*

*These services are provided at an additional cost.

Processing

Use our professional services to apply for your Canadian immigration. We have the experience of having processed cases from all over the world. No other consultant in the market has processed more immigrant applications than us. You can count on our experience and success.

Our terms & conditions are clear along with a transparent system & clear policies. We only accept applications that we are confident will be a success. You have to first sign up for an evaluation & score 67 points before we accept your case.

How do I start?:

Evaluation:

Before Kansas accepts your case for processing, we must be certain that you earn enough points and are able to provide documentary evidence to make a successful application. Before you apply for it, you must be certain you actually qualify.

Our Processing Team does a detailed review of your profile & assesses your education, your institution and personal finances to determine if you are eligible to apply for Immigration. If you score the necessary points, your application is accepted for Full Service & Processing.

Click here for free eligibility check



Top Destinations