Quick Enquiry

(We will never sell or rent your email address to anyone. We value your privacy. We hate spam as much as you do.)

Danish Green Card (Denmark Green Card) & Denmark Immigration

Danish Green Card (Denmark Green Card) is a pathway to Denmark Immigration. If you are a professional who wants to work, live and settle in the European Union, the Danish Green card gives you the opportunity. It is a point based system very much like the UK, Australia and Canada.

If you score 100 points, you get a green card that allows you to work and settle in Denmark under the Danish Green Card (Denmark Green Card).

The Initial Green Card Approval is for two years. Before the end of this, client can apply for the extension upto 3 years.

If you meet the eligibility criteria, you file your application and receive your visa in 6 to 10 months! It allows you to enter Denmark and live there on a PR visa.


  • Eligibility
  • Funds
  • Positive List
  • Process
  • Fees
  • Processing
  • How do i Start?

The Danish Green Card In order to be eligible for Denmark Green Card, one has to score 100 points on the following Points Based System grid

1) Education Level

a) Minimum Bachelors degree is required to qualify

b) You will be given bonus points if your education qualifies you to work in a field where Denmark is currently experiencing a shortage of qualified professionals under Positive List

c) You will be given bonus points if PhD/Masters/Bachelors Education is done from Top 400 Universities as per QS World Ranking


2) Language

IELTS is mandatory in order to score points.

a) To claim 40 points you need to get overall 6.5 bands in IELTS General Training module or TOEFL with minimum 72 points

b) To claim 20 points you need to get overall 5 to 6 bands in IELTS General Training module


3) Adaptability

You can be given points for your educational or work related attachment to the EU/EEA

Complete list of countries:

Austria Greece Belgium
Hungary Norway Bulgaria
Iceland Poland Cyprus
Republic of Ireland Portugal Czech Republic
Italy Romania Denmark
Latvia Slovakia Estonia
Liechtenstein Slovenia Finland
France Lithuania Spain
Luxembourg Sweden Germany
Malta UK The Netherlands

You are required to show that you can support yourself and your dependents for the first year in Denmark. The funds must be shown by you in your name and there is no requirement that it needs to be held for any period of time.

To obtain a residence permit under the Greencard scheme, you must document that you can support yourself during your first year in Denmark.

You must document that you can support them during their first year in Denmark. The amount varies depending on the type of family member. In addition, the amount depends on whether your family members apply together with you or after you have established yourself in Denmark. Please note that a cohabiting partner or registered partner equals a spouse. The annual amounts are (2015 level):

Main applicant applies with spouse

Main applicant applies with spouse and child/children

Main applicant applies with child/children

DKK 260,376 
(12 x 10,849 + 12 x 10,849)*

DKK 303,180
(12 x 10,849* + 12 x 14,416**)

DKK 172,992
(12 x 10,849* + 42,804***)


Spouse applies alone


Spouse applies with child/children


Child/children apply alone

DKK 130,188
(12 x 10,849)*

DKK 172,992
(12 x 14,416)**

DKK 42,804***


If the sponsor is granted a residence permit under the Greencard scheme, the sponsor must provide documentation that he/she disposes of an amount equal to Danish start aid (starthjælp) for one year. The monthly start aid amount is (2009 level):

DKK 5,079 for persons under 25 (not living with their parents)

DKK 6,124 for single persons over 24

DKK 5,079 per person for married/cohabiting persons over 24

DKK 1,270 per child if you are a married/cohabiting person

DKK 1,532 per child if you are a single person

The Positive List consists of a number of professional fields currently experiencing a shortage of qualified professionals.

You earn a bonus of 10 points for Danish Green Card / Denmark Green Card if you have an education in the relevant occupation.

  • Mechanical engineer
    Requirement: Professional Bachelor's degree
  • Building engineer
    Requirement: Professional Bachelor's degree
  • Environmental engineer
    Requirement: Professional Bachelor's degree
  • Energy engineer
    Requirement: Professional Bachelor's degree
  • Electrical engineer
    Requirement: Professional Bachelor's degree
  • IT engineer
    Requirement: Professional Bachelor's degree

Your Denmark Green Card is granted in 5–12 months if your application has been done correctly. Errors in your application could result in a rejection and may jeopardize any further attempts for your visa. Please find below the Kansas process. Sign up for an evaluation to see if you are eligible for the Danish Green Card.

The following are the costs associated with applying for the Danish Green Card:

  1. Application Fee: Applications should normally be made in your home country or in the country where you are currently residing over 3 months. The fees for application processing under Danish Green Card scheme is DKK 6,850 for primary applicant. Applicants need to pay additional consulate & VFS handling charges is 25,500 INR.

The fees for each accompanying family member is DKK 1,600. Each dependent needs to pay additional consulate & VFS handling charges (as applicable).

Application fee for Danish Green Card DKK
Applicant 6375
Dependent 1600

For those signing up for our Full Service, details of all fees / forms & processes are provided along with step by step consulting & documentation services.

We have the experience of having processed cases from all over the world. Your chances of success are much higher when you sign up with us. Our terms & conditions are clear along with a transparent system & clear policies. We only accept applications that we are confident will be a success. You have to first sign up for an evaluation & score 100 points before we accept your case.

Our Full Service & Processing includes:

  1. Starter Kit issuance
  2. Complete Application Processing
  3. Attestation of documents*
  4. Forms, Documentation & Petition Filing
  5. Updates & Follow up with the Embassy
  6. Visa Interview Preparation – if required
  7. Airport Pickup*
  8. Accommodation Assistance*
  9. Relocation Orientation
  10. Job Search Assistance*

*These services are provided by Kansas at an additional cost.

Evaluation

Before Kansas accepts your case for processing, we must be certain that you earn enough points and are able to provide documentary evidence to make a successful application. Before you apply for it, you must be certain you actually qualify.

Our Processing Team does a detailed review of your profile & assesses your education, your institution and personal finances to determine if you are eligible to apply for Immigration. If you score the necessary points, your application is accepted for Full Service & Processing.

Click here for free eligibility check



Top Destinations