Permanent Residence Permit Norway

You can apply for a permanent residency permit in Norway if you have been living in Norway for a period of three years or longer. Norway immigration laws require that the three-year period is continuous, meaning you must be legally living in Norway the entire time. You may spend up to seven months outside of Norway over this three year period, although each absence can not be longer than three months.

In order to qualify for permanent residence, one of the key requirements under Norway immigration law is that you complete tuition in the Norwegian language and social studies. A range of supporting documentation is also required for permanent immigration to Norway. This includes Norway immigration documents proving you have been living legally in the country for the past three years, a list of travel in and out of the country in the last three years, and documentation proving you have studied the Norwegian language.

Norway immigration officials can remove a permanent residence permit for Norway if you live outside the country for two years or more.

Take the free assessment to find out if you have the correct documentation allowing you to apply for permanent immigration to Norway.

Citizenship Norway

You can apply for Norwegian citizenship if you have legally lived in the country for seven of the past 10 years. You may only apply for citizenship if you plan to continue living in Norway after citizenship has been granted. The fact that you are permanently immigrating to Norway means that (in most cases) you must renounce citizenship of your original country. The other key requirement for immigration in Norway is that you complete tuition in the Norwegian language. The eligibility period drops to seven years in some circumstances, such as marriage. Take the free assessment to find out if you are eligible to permanently immigrate to Norway

Top Destinations