Send Message Ask To Expert

Top 5 reasons for Canada PR Refusal

Canada is a popular destination for a skilled worker in India. With the rise of Canada Permanent Residency quota in recent years, the number of PR visa applications for Canada has skyrocketed. There several visa categories but some of the most popular visa programs are:

  1. Federal Skilled Worker (Express Entry)
  2. Provincial Nominee Program
  3. Quebec Skilled Worker Visa

To apply for Canada PR, you have to follow 3 easy steps. However, the residency requirement remains the same for each application. Below are the top 5 reasons the Canada PR application refusal.

1. Mind your language:
Insufficient language test scores: Language proficiency remains one of the most important criteria for almost every immigration programs in Canada. The applicant must be proficient in English or French in speaking, listening, reading, and writing.

In order to demonstrate this proficiency for resident status, test scores must be submitted. These test scores must be derived from certain language testing systems like IELTS, and meet the standards set by the CIC, failing which the application will not be accepted.

For each program, proficiency is measured according to the Canadian Level Benchmark (CLB) system, explains Canada citizenship and immigration. However, different standardized tests may be accepted for proof of language ability depending on the immigration program applied under.

"For instance, the International English Language Testing System (IELTS) is one of the tests accepted as proof of English proficiency for the Federal Skilled Worker program. Applicants submitting IELTS scores must meet at least CLB level 7 in all four language abilities. This amounts to a score of 6.0 in each language ability. If even one ability is scored less than 6.0, the applicant will be deemed ineligible for immigration through this program," said the Immigration and Citizenship Canada.

2. While you were away:
Inconsistencies in history: When applying for a permanent residency, and in some cases for a temporary residency too, the applicant is required to fill out a detailed personal, travel and educational history. 'Detailed' here means that no timeframe should be left unexplained. Every period of time, even as short as a week, must be accounted for, or the application becomes invalid.

The CIC explains: "Even short vacations should be noted on travel history. For personal history, periods of time when you were unemployed should still be accounted for. You should double- and triple-check this part of your application to make sure that dates align properly. These dates should also correspond with supporting documents such as letters of reference.

3. Don't blame the messenger:
Non-compliant employment letters: Most programs require that work experience be proven by providing an employment letter from previous and current employers. These letters ought to be formulated following a certain format, and become invalid of information is missing.

The letter must be printed on company letterhead and contain company information such as address and contact information. The following details must be included:

  1. Position held
  2. Hours
  3. Salary and working conditions
  4. Description of job duties
  5. Employer's signature

This is one of the top reason for rejection of permanent residency in Canada. Professional assistance might be required here.

4. Dependence day test:
Listing Ineligible Dependents: Canada adopts a lenient family sponsorship program with an uncapped intake of the dependent spouse. However, there is a lot of confusion over the definition of spouse for PR application.

"For Canadian permanent residency applications, only spouse, common-law partners, and/or eligible biological or legally adopted children may be listed as dependents by the principal applicant. However, some applicants misunderstand this limitation and list other family members such as parents or siblings as dependents. These individuals may not be included on an application, and doing so may slow down an application's processing times," said the CIC.

Parents and grandparents can be sponsored through the Parent and Grandparent Program (PGP) after you get a resident card. There is an intake cap of 5,000 applicants for the year to come.

5. Grouse of representatives:
Using an unauthorized representative: Although an immigration consultant may offer a guarantee of a flawless application process, there are also cases where the immigration consultant turns out to be the primary obstacle to a successful application.

"Unfortunately for applicants, there are many fraudsters claiming to be Canada immigration representatives, when in fact they are not authorized to represent individuals. These phony representatives are not accountable to the government or a professional order, and will often request large sums of money for a 'guaranteed' visa," said the CIC.

"Representatives may be paid or unpaid, but if paid they must be a lawyer or immigration consultant authorized by the government to assist Canadian immigration applicants. An immigration lawyer must be registered with the law society in their province of residence and an immigration consultant by the ICCRC (Immigration Consultants of Canada Regulation Council)," it added.

There several other reasons for refusal of Permanent resident visa of Canada like unable to demonstrate sufficient funds to settle in Canada, filling the application in an incorrect manner, etc. Thereby, it is highly suggested to consult a specialist to apply for Canada Permanent Resident visa.