Toll Free : 1800-102-0109  
Send Message Ask To Expert

Quick Enquiry

(We will never sell or rent your email address to anyone. We value your privacy. We hate spam as much as you do.)

A Skilled Area Sponsored Visa is a Permanent Resident Visa which will allow you to live and work for 5 years in Australia. Applicants under this category must live for 2 years in the nominated state, which will be a specified condition in this category. This is a good option for those who do not score 65 points individually on Australian Immigration Points Test.


Overview

This is a Permanent Resident Visa which is granted for a period of 5 years for individuals who cannot meet the Skilled Independent visa pass mark and also for those applicants whose occupation is not listed in the SOL1.

The basic requirement of this visa is to get sponsorship from a sponsoring State/ Territory in Australia. Applicants should also meet the points test by scoring 65. This visa is designed by the Australian government to address skill shortages in Australia.

The Skilled Sponsored visa is only a Permanent Resident Visa and the applicants under this category must live for 2 years in Specified state from which he/she has been nominated.

  • Features
  • Eligibility
  • Funds
  • Duration
  • Application Fees
  • Processing
  • The Australia Skilled Immigration Program allows the applicant to live and work in Australia indefinitely.
  • Permanent residents under the Australia Skilled Immigration Program have access to health care benefits and certain social security payments (subject to waiting periods).
  • Permanent residents under The Australia Skilled Immigration Program are eligible for citizenship after staying for 4 years in Australia. • Applicants can sponsor their family for permanent residence.
  • Dependents can accompany the applicant, provided they comply with Australian laws to Migrate to Australia.

Sponsorship

Applicant’s nominated occupation should be listed in the respective state SOL and he should meet all the eligibility criteria as set by the state. The client has to commit to live and work in this state for initial 2 years of stay in Australia.

Eligibility

The applicants have to satisfy the basic requirements to migrate under the skilled sponsored visa and must meet the 65 points to file for a visa.

Age

The age of the applicant should be between 18 -50 years

English language

The applicant should prove that he/she meets the English language of competent or vocational level by submitting the test results before the application is lodged.You should also meet the English Language threshold (IELTS 6 bands in all the components- no points) if you hold a valid passport and are a citizen of one of the following countries: United Kingdom, Canada, New Zealand, United States of America and Republic of Ireland. If you need 10 or 20 points under Proficient English (IELTS 7 or more bands/ 8 or more bands respectively in all the components), English Language test results are required.

Nominated occupation

The applicant should nominate an occupation on the Skilled Occupation List (SOL 1 or SOL 2) that is relevant to his/her skills, qualifications and recent work experience.

Skill Assessment

It is mandatory for an applicant to get a positive skill assessment for a nominated occupation before the application is lodged. The applicant should hold a post secondary qualification which is the least requirement.

Maintenance funds

The applicants should show sufficient maintenance funds to obtain sponsorship from state territory.

Health & character requirements

The applicant has to meet with health and character requirements.

Overseas Experience points (Experience outside Australia)

The applicant for the Australia Skilled Immigration Program can claim points for having three/five/eight years of overseas experience in the nominated occupation in the last 10 years.

Overseas Qualification points (Qualifications gained outside Australia)

The applicant for the Australia Skilled Immigration Program can claim points for recognized qualifications which is at a level of Bachelors or higher or PhD.

Australian Study

The applicant for the Australia Skilled Immigration Program can claim additional points for Australian study for a qualification which is a course of at least two Academic years or more.

Live and Study in Regional Area

The applicant can claim additional points, if the Australian study requirement of living and studying in a ‘regional low population growth metropolitan area’ for at least 2 years in Australia, is met.

Australian Experience

The applicant for the Australia Skilled Immigration Program can claim points for having worked in Australia in one of the occupations listed on the SOL, in a full-time paid employment.

Partner Skills

The applicant for the Australia Skilled Immigration Program can claim points under partner skills, if the partner satisfies the basic requirements of age, English language ability, qualifications and skills assessment result. The partner should obtain a positive skills assessment from a relevant assessing authority and IELTS of 6 in each band. Spouse nominated occupation should also be eligible for same visa subclass as the primary applicant.

 

There are 5 points granted for Professional years done from Australia in the last 4 years and Credential community language points if you have been assessed as a Para professional translator by NAATI.

English Language

Secondary applicants for the Australia Skilled Immigration Program 18 years or over included in the application should provide evidence of having at least functional English. Applicants who do not have functional English have to pay second installment fees which entitles them to attend English tuitions in Australia.

The following is required to be shown by applicants intending to apply for the Skilled Regional Visa.

S.No State/ Territory Financial resources required for sponsorship
1 South Australia AUD$25000 for single applicants and AUD$5000 for every additional applicant* Liquid Assets should not be less than AUD$10000
2 New south Wales Not required
3 Northern territory Single Applicant – AUD$35000 Applicant+Spouse – AUD$50000 Applicant+Spouse+1 child – AUD$60000 Applicant+Spouse+2children – AUD$65000
4 Victoria AUD$35000 – fixed and liquid assets,5000AUD for each additional applicant
5 Western Australia AUD$20000 – fixed and liquid assets, AUD$5000 for each additional applicant
6 Tasmania AUD$25000 for single applicant, AUD$10000 for each additional applicant
7 Queensland AUD$25000 for single applicant, AUD$10000 for each additional applicant
8 Australian capital territory AUD$20000 – only liquid assets and AUD$10000 for every additional applicant

*Funds maintenance and source of funds will vary as per the state.

Health & character

All secondary applicants have to undergo a health examination. Applicants over 16 years are required to provide police clearance certificates for each country they have lived in for 12 months cumulative or over a continuous period in the last 10 years.

If granted the visa for the Australia Skilled Immigration Program, applicants & their dependents will be able to live and work in any part of Australia and engage in any type of employment. It is a 5 year multiple entry visa. However, the expiry of the visa does not affect the permanent resident status of applicants in Australia.

The applicants who continue to travel to and from Australia as a permanent resident after the initial visa has expired must obtain a Resident Return Visa (RRV). The eligibility for an RRV will depend on the period the applicants have resided in Australia.

  • Skill Assessment fee – AUD$300-AUD$2200
  • State Sponsorship fee- Varies from AUD$200- AUD$600 (if applicable)
  • Education Assessment (if applicable) – AUD$60 – AUD$300
  • Medicals/Registration– case specific
  • DIBP Application Fee: AUD 3755
  • Dependent above 18 yrs: AUD 1875
  • Dependent below 18 yrs: AUD 940
  • Spouse English Requirement Fee: AUD4885

(This fee is applicable only if the spouse or the dependent is unable to score 4.5 overall in IELTS and has not completed his/her graduation in English Medium)

Processing

Use our professional services to apply for your relevant visa. We have the experience of having processed cases from all over the world. Your chances of success are much higher when you sign up with us.

Our terms & conditions are clear along with a transparent system & clear policies. We only accept applications that we are confident will be a success. You have to first sign up for an evaluation & score 65 points for Skilled Area sponsored visa before we accept your case.

Our Full Service & Processing Includes

  • Document checklist
  • Complete Migration Processing & Application Processing
  • Guidance for Professional Registration Application
  • Forms, Documentation & Petition Filing
  • Guidance in acquiring the specific Police Clearance Certificate
  • Assistance with Medicals
  • Updates & Follow up with the Consulate
  • Visa Interview Preparation – if required
  • Airport Pickup*
  • Accommodation Assistance*
  • Relocation Orientation*
  • Job Search Assistance*
  • *These services are provided at an additional cost.

How do I start?:

Evaluation

Before Kansas accepts your case for processing, we must be certain that you earn enough points and are able to provide documentary evidence to make a successful application. Before you apply for it, you must be certain you actually qualify. Our Processing Team does a detailed review of your profile & assesses your education, your institution and personal finances to determine if you are eligible to apply for Immigration. If you score the necessary points, your application is accepted for Full Service & Processing.

Click here for free eligibility check