(We will never sell or rent your email address to anyone. We value your privacy. We hate spam as much as you do.)

Quebec Provincial Nominee Program

The Provincial Nomination Program, popularly referred to as the PNP, allows the Provincials and Territorial governments to attract immigrants to their region based on their economic needs or need of workers with specific skills or expertise.

Quebec Skilled Worker Program

The Province of Quebec is one of the most popular destinations for immigrants in Canada. Quebec's has its provincial nominee program which is known as the Skilled Worker Program.

This immigration program was established towards enabling entry of skilled professional with in the province without the hassle of a tedious length immigration process.

This Quebec immigration program enables selected skilled workers to apply for the Quebec Selection Certificate or Certificat de sélection du Québec(CSQ).

This process is conducted by the immigration authorities in Quebec using secure servers and the Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada, which handles and manages for Express Entry, PNP application, citizenship and immigration application does not play a role in the Quebec immigration program.

Applicants do not require to hold a valid job offer to successful immigrate to Quebec under the Quebec immigration program.

While applicants with a valid job offer are given a higher priority, application who can showcase strong domestic or commercial connection to Quebec also offers a higher due consideration.

Why Should You Immigrate to Quebec?

If you are a business professional or a skilled worker, there are countless benefits that you can your family can experience by moving to Quebec. Here are some benefits we like to list down for your benefit.

  • Easy immigration process. Probably the simplest and fastest among all Canadian provinces.
  • Quebec has an ethnically diverse and a multicultural society which offers a healthy environment and an ideal culture to raise a family.
  • You can avail of the same social and healthcare benefits like a regular citizen.
  • Quebec offers a wide range of educational programs and employment opportunities within its diverse economy.
  • Offers a swift and convenient method to enter Canada.
  • The province shares a reputation for being one of the most pollution-free regions to live in.

Eligibility Criteria for Quebec Immigration

Your Application needs to fulfil specific minimum requirements to be able to apply for a CSQ successfully and enter Quebec with a permanent residency visa.

Here are some conditions an applicant needs to fulfil to be eligible to apply for Quebec Skilled Worker Program.

  • You need to be 18 years or above at the time of the application.
  • You need to show language proficiency in either English or French.
  • A valid job offer from an employer in Quebec will definitely earn you some additional Quebec immigration points.
  • You need to have work experience of 3 years in the last 5 years. This experience needs to be well documented, and you should be able to provide adequate documentary proof for the same.
  • You will need to provide valid education and certification proofs, such as copies of your high school diploma, degree, transcripts, certificates, etc. to the immigration authorities.
  • You will also need to provide evidence of having adequate funds to settle-in and sustain yourself in Quebec.

Documents for Permanent Resident visa under Quebec's Skilled Worker Program

Documentation is critical during the entire immigration process under the Skilled Worker Program.

Just as in the case of the Express Entry Program wherein you are offered points under the Comprehensive Scoring System, you stand to gain points based on the documents submitted by you.

Here is some list of documents which you need to provide along with your permanent resident visa application.

  1. Documentation Proving Identity and Civil Status
  2. These documents help in determining your identity and civil status in your native country. You can submit the following government-issued documents along with your application for permanent residency:

    • Passport
    • PAN Card
    • Birth Certificate
    • Marriage Certificate.
    • Voter ID
    • Aadhar Card

    However, we recommend to submit you to submit your passport as it is a mandatory document and the most recognised government-issued document all over the world.

  1. Documentation Related to Work Experience
  2. These documents help in establishing your proof and record of your employment. You should ensure submitting evidence of all your previous employment within the last 10-years.

    You can provide the following documents along with your application.

    • Experience letters from your current and previous employers.
    • Appointment letters issued by your current and previous employers.
    • Reliving letter issued by your previous employers.
    • Pay slips for the last six months.
  1. Proof of Language Proficiency
  2. Applicants need to submit proof of their language proficiency in either English or French.

    The Canadian English Language Proficiency Index Program (CELPIP) and the International English Language Testing System (IELTS) are accepted for English language proficiency, and Test dÉvaluation de Français (TEF) is accepted for French language proficiency.

    These tests assess your ability to speak, read, write and hear in English and/or French. Find below the minimum scoring requirement in your English and French proficiency test.

    Category IELTS CLB TEF
    Reading 6 5 207-232
    Writing 6 5 249-279
    Listening 6 5 310-348
    Speaking 6 5 310-348

    You need to ensure that your test result is not older than 24 months. However, your employer might require to undertake you to take another language proficiency test of their choice, irrespective of your test scores.

  3. Proof of Travel
  4. Each permanent resident visa application needs to have a valid passport or a travel document issued by the federal government of their respective country. Your passport is a legal document which allows you to travel aboard.

    You need to submit your passport details such as your passport number, place of issue, date of issue and date of expiry, copy of your visas etc. We recommend you to scan each page of your password during your Quebec Skilled Worker Program.

  5. Proof of Marriage and Children
  6. In case you are planning to immigrate with your spouse and children, you will need to provide evidence of your relationship with your spouse and dependent children.

    For proof of marriage, a marriage certificate needs to be provided, and for proof of children, legal documents such as a birth certificate or any other government-issued documents which contain the name of the parents can be submitted along with your PR application.

  7. Police Clearance Certificate
  8. This document helps the immigration office to ensure that you have not been involved or convicted in any criminal or terrorism-related activities in your native country.

    You also might require to obtain a police clearance certificate from each country you might have resided in for more than six months.

    This certificate cannot be more than six months older than your date of application and also should have your latest photograph attached as well.

  9. Proof of Funds
  10. You need to offer adequate evidence that you have sufficient liquid funds to settle-in and sustain yourself and your family in Quebec upon immigration.

    The amount might vary based on how many people are travelling with you. Find below the minimum fund requirement to be eligible for passage into Quebec.

    No of People Funds Required
    1 Adult $ 3016
    1 Adult and 1 minor child $ 4052
    1 Adult and 2 minor children $ 4574
    1 Adult and 3 minor children $ 5096
    1 Adult and more than 3 minor children $ 522 per child
    1 Adult and 1 adult child or more $ 1406 per child
    2 Adults $ 4222
    2 Adults and 1 minor child $ 4954
    2 Adults and 2 minor children $ 5347
    2 Adults and 3 minor children $ 5739
    2 Adults and more than 3 minor children $ 393 per child
    2 Adults and 1 adult child $ 1406 per child

How to Apply for Quebec's Skilled Worker Program

The application process under Quebec's Skilled Worker Program involves a mere two simple steps. These two steps can be divided into multiple sub-stages depending upon your profile and documentation.

Here are the two steps involved in your PR application under the Skilled Worker Program:

Step 1

This step consists of making and submitting your application. You should ensure you have filled all the information correctly and provided all documentation as required to be submitted.

Your information and documents submitted will be verified by the immigration agents under the prevailing immigration policy.

It can take up to 41 months for verification of all your documents, and you might also be asked to furnish additional documents or your original documents.

Please note that providing false or fabricated documents can lead to rejection of your application and you will not be able to apply for another permanent residence visa in Quebec or any other province in Canada for a period of 5-years.

Step 2

This step involves the immigration authorities issuing you a CSQ which will permit you to immigrate and live in Quebec. This initial phase can take up to three months.

Post this, you can apply of a Permanent Resident visa with the federal government who will issue you and your family a PR visa by fulfilling the requirements of the immigration laws set by the federal government and the IRCC.

The processing time of this stage can take up to 9 months.

As per the latest Quebec PR rules, you need to follow a points structure in order to obtain your visa. This Quebec Immigration points system is a replica of Canada Express Entry system.

However, the points structure and allotment of quebec immigration points are different. The Quebec Immigration points table will be helpful understand the score requirement and related details.

Contact Kansas Overseas Careers

Kansas Overseas Careers is an ISO 9001-2008 immigration service company based in Hyderabad, with its operation centres spread all over India.

We are a team of immigration experts, devoted to investing our knowledge, experience, and dynamism into creating new opportunities for professionals planning for an overseas career.

We value professional approach, forward-thinking and take every step to aid our clients to achieve their immigration goals smoothly.

In case need help to understand the Quebec immigration program or require assistance with your Quebec migration and application process, you can contact Kansas Overseas Career and visit any one of our offices nearest to your location.

Click here to know more about off office locations https://www.kansaz.in/contact-us.

You can also call our toll free number at 1800-102-0109, and our representative shall be happy to assist you.