Send Message Ask To Expert

Top 10 (Important) Facts of Schengen Visa in 2019

Are you planning to visit multiple European countries with one visa? If yes, then you need to know about the 26 European states which are popularly known as Schengen Areas.

There was a proposal launched by (26 EU countries) as a "Schengen agreement," where it successfully abolished most of the internal borders of Europe.

Thus, the Schengen Areas or Schengen Zone have emerged.

Are Indians eligible to apply for Schengen Visa?

1. What is a Schengen visa?

Schengen Visa is a travel document that provides an applicant to visit multiple EU countries without the need of applying for various visas.

This visa policy helps applicants who wish to visit the EU for tourism purpose and business-related travel. The system was designed by the European Union Council to boost revenue from tourism.

"Submitting fake documents will not only lead to visa refusal but also bans you to visit the EU countries for 10years or more."

2. Is it easy to a Schengen visa from India?

Just like all the developed countries like the USA, UK, Australia, etc., the visa approval depends on your intent of the visit.

Generally, the visa officers (of any county under EU) are trained by respective embassy or consulate to assume every applicant as a potential immigrant. The burden of proof is on the applicant to attest otherwise.

A sound piece advice on how to apply for a Schengen visa may be required to get the visa successfully.

3. What are the common reasons for a visa application denial?

The very common reasons for the visa refusal of Schengen are:

  1. Weak ties to home country: if the applicant is unemployed or unmarried or has very a few assets normally is seen as less motivation to return to the home country.
  2. Lack of funds: If the applicants are unable to show sufficient means to travel or showing unnatural (a large sum received in short time) means of receiving funds in the account before applying for a visa.
  3. Vague itinerary: If an applicant is unable to demonstrate a clear plan which includes visiting a specific location/s or landmark on specific dates will lead to rejection of the application.

4. What is the processing time for Schengen visa?

Generally, the visa processing time is 7days -14days.However, this may change depending on the depth of verification required.

Apply Now

5. Can you visit the UK on a Schengen visa?

The United Kingdom is part of the European Union (in 2019), but it's not part of Schengen countries. Thereby, you can’t visit the UK with visa of Schengen.

6. What are the documents required to apply for a visa for the Schengen countries?

The checklist of documents to apply for the Schengen visa varies depending of the purpose of the visit and the type of visa you are applying for. Below is the list of documents required for various reasons of the visit.

For tourism purpose:

  • Passport copy with at least 6 months of validity.
  • An itinerary including flight ticket, accommodation, a detailed plan of places an applicant intends to visit.
  • A 12month bank statement with stamp and signature of the bank manager.
  • An NOC letter from employer (if employed).
  • Income Tax returns for the last 3 years.
  • If traveling on a private visit, need to provide an invitation letter from the host.
  • Insurance copy covering your stay and travel.
  • Property/Assets/ Fixed deposit/ Mutual Funds documents.
  • A detailed application form without minor or major error. A minor mistake can lead to visa rejection.
  • An applicant has to either cross check the filled visa application form multiple times before applying or take help an expert to apply.

    If your travel is on the purpose of business, then you need to provide documents such as:

  • Provide the invitation received from the Schengen-based company for attending work-related meetings, events, or conferences.
  • Prove your work-related communications by providing contracts, payment of invoices, etc.
  • Demonstrate your company business activities by delivering accurate annual reports, etc.
  • Prove your employment status in the present company by providing contract details, social security contributions, etc.
  • If planned to attend any seminars, need to provide the related tickets.

If you are a student:

  • Need to provide certificates relating to your enrolment at educational institutions.
  • Documents about your registration in the classes.

Ask Our Experts

7. What is the required visa application fee for Schengen visa applicants?

For most visa applicants, there is a need to pay the visa fee while submitting their visa application.

The Schengen visa fees required for every range of transit and short-stay visas are:

  • For individuals over 13 years: EUR 60, i.e., about 4, 644 Indian Rupees.
  • For children in the age group of the 6-12 year: EUR 35, i.e., about 2,709 Indian Rupees.
  • There is no fee included for children below the age group of 5 years and below.

Also, there are few fee exemptions provided for the Schengen visa applicants of specific criteria’s.

Check your Eligibility

8. What are the 26 Schengen countries?

The 26 Schengen countries include 22 European Schengen countries and 4 Non-Schengen countries.

Twenty-two European Schengen countries
Austria Belgium
Czech Republic Denmark
Estonia Finland
France Germany
Greece Hungary
Italy Latvia
Lithuania Malta
Netherlands Poland
Portugal Spain
Slovakia Slovenia
Sweden
Four Non-Schengen Countries
Iceland Liechtenstein
Norway Switzerland

9. Who are eligible to travel the Schengen area for up to 90 days?

Afghanistan Algeria Angola Armenia
Azerbaijan Bahrain Bangladesh Belarus
Belize Benin Bhutan Bolivia
Botswana Burkina Faso Burma/Myanmar Burundi
Cambodia Cameroon Cape Verde Central African Republic
Chad China Comoros Congo
Cote D’ivoire Cuba Democratic Republic of Congo Djibouti
Dominican Republic Ecuador Egypt Equatorial Guinea
Eritrea Ethiopia Fiji Gabon
Gambia Ghana Guinea Guinea-Bissau
Guyana Haiti India Indonesia
Iran Iraq Jamaica Jordan
Kazakhstan Kenya Kuwait Kyrgyzstan
Laos Lebanon Lesotho Liberia
Libya Madagascar Malawi Maldives
Mali Mauritania Mongolia Morocco
Mozambique Namibia Nauru Nepal
Niger Nigeria North Korea Oman
Pakistan Papua New Guinea Philippines Qatar
Russia Rwanda Sao Tome And Principe Saudi Arabia
Senegal Sierra Leone Somalia South Africa
South Sudan Sri Lanka Sudan Suriname
Swaziland Syria Tajikistan Tanzania
Thailand Togo Tunisia Turkey
Turkmenistan Uganda Uzbekistan Vietnam
Yemen Zambia Zimbabwe

The citizens belonging to the countries, as mentioned above, are allowed to travel to the Schengen countries. They are allowed to live in the Schengen zone for up to 90 days within 180 days.

However, to get considered for this program, they need to fulfil the below-mentioned requirements:

  • Need to have a valid passport.
  • Should hold a valid Schengen visa.
  • Need to have a medical insurance meeting to the Schengen visa insurance requirements.
  • Must show documents which prove the purpose and support your travel.
  • Need to confirm your return ticket/sufficient funds to purchase a ticket.

10. How Kansas can help you with your application?

The complete process can be a bit troublesome if you plan to process it alone. It will be easier to process, if you are getting assistance from experienced visa consultants.

Kansas Overseas Careers is one of the best visa consultants in handling visit visas with an experience of 5 years+.

We have served our services to thousands of clients all over India.

If you are also aiming to apply for Schengen visa with valid visa services, then you can contact us to make you reach your destination with simpler steps.

Our experienced immigration agents are always ready to support you.

Other popular questions:

11. What are the other documents needed for your visa application process?

The documents which are needful to prove your accommodation include:

  • Reservation or booking receipts from the confirmed hotels.
  • If traveling on a private visit, need to provide an invitation letter from the host.

The documents which are essential to prove your intention to return back to your country or residence include:

  • Your complete trip plan details of entry and departure with the date and flight numbers.
  • Prove that you are having employment or social security contribution and hence, need to return back to your country.
  • Show relevant documents to prove that you hold property in your country.
  • Evidence to determine that you have family residing in your home country and you need to return for them.

The documents which support your travel:

  • Need to submit past 3 months’ bank statements.
  • Account and credit card statements.
  • Traveling checks and cash.
  • Employment Certificates.
  • Sponsorship proofs and other private accommodation details.

12. Who are provided exemptions for Schengen Application fees?

The applicants who wish to get application fee exemption to have to fall under the below-mentioned categories:

  • Need to be the teacher and students who plan to visit the Schengen land on the purpose of educational training or studying.
  • Need to be a researcher from the non-Schengen zone and traveling on purpose to perform researches.
  • Need to the family member of the citizens belonging to EU Schengen/EEA, and must fall under the Directive 2004/38.
  • Representatives who are below 25 years belonging to a non-profit organization and participating in non-profit events.

13. Is medical evidence necessary for Schengen visas?

Yes, it is crucial for an individual applying for Schengen visa to show evidence on valid travel insurance (medical).

It is according to the Regulation 810/2009 (the Visa Code) that everyone has to prove as having adequate travel medical insurance.

14. What are the requirements need to be met for travel medical insurance?

Since it is essential to have a travel medical insurance, you need to get an insurance which meets the below requirements:

  • You need to insure and it has to cover a minimum of 30,000 Euros.
  • Your insurance has to cover the expenses which can arise during medical reasons.
  • It should include urgent medical or hospital treatment requirements.
  • It should be able to cover the expense if an individual expires.
  • Should cover your entire period of stay in the Schengen area countries.
  • It should be valid for every Schengen country.

Ask Our Experts

15. What are the three types of Short-Stay Europe Visas?

There are three types of Short-Stay Europe Visas, these include:

  1. Airport Transit Visas (Type A):
  2. This visa type helps you to connect a flight from one non-Schengen country to another international transit area of a Schengen-located airport.

    However, the visa type doesn’t allow for leaving the airport or entering any Schengen territory for any reason.

    As per the European Union, it is a must for some country citizens to have an airport transit visa. It is essential for them while traveling through an airport in any state of Schengen.

  3. Transit Visa (Type B):
  4. This transit visa allows passing through a Schengen state’s territory from a non-Schengen country visa car or coach.

    The transit visa can be even necessary if you are traveling through a plane and need to leave the international transit area for entering a territory of Schengen territory.

    This transit visas can be acquired for one, two, or multiple transits, as far as you spend the time in the Schengen Area more than 5 days.

  5. Short Stay or Travel Visa (Type C)
  6. This visa type is mainly referred as the “Schengen visa”. It is mainly issued on the purpose of tourism as tourist Schengen visa, sporting events and visits with family members or relatives.

    After acquiring this visa, you can visit more than one Schengen countries for up to 60 days in 6-month period. This visa can be obtained for single entry/double entry/ multiple entries.

16. What are the other short-stay Europe Visas?

The other short-stay Europe visas include:

  1. Limited Territorial Validity (LTV):
  2. This visa issued on special cases which relate to humanitarian reasons. This visa can be either be applied for a transit or short stay visa based on your duration of stay.

  3. Group Visa:
  4. The visa can be issued to people traveling in groups of 5 to 30 people. However, it is even needed to qualify the requirements such as length of the visit less than 30 days.

    This visa can be obtained by applying as a transit, airport, or short-stay visa.

17. Which country citizens are required for Airport Transit Visas?

If you plan to travel by an airport within any Schengen state by holding an airport transit visa, then there are few conditions to hold the visa. It can be obtained for a few specific countries.

Afghanistan Bangladesh
The Democratic Republic of the Congo Eritrea
Ethiopia Ghana
Iran Iraq
Nigeria Pakistan
Somalia Sri Lanka

However, there are even a few exemptions from obtaining an airport transit visa for these country citizens, if they:

  • Have a valid visa which is issued by a Schengen state/EU or member of EEA state, Japan/Canada or the United States.
  • Having a residence permit issued by an EU/member of EEA state/ Canada/ Japan/ the United States/ Republic of San Marino or the Principality of Andorra.
  • Have a passport which is diplomatic.
  • A family member of an EEA or EU or Swiss citizen.
  • A flight crew member of a nationals contracting party to the Chicago Convention on International Civil Aviation.

18. Which countries require an airport transit visa while traveling by some Schengen states airports?

The citizens of the below-mentioned countries don’t need an airport transit visa while traveling by the airport of few states of Schengen areas:

Cameron Central African Republic Chad
Congo Cote d’Ivoire Cuba
Djibouti Dominican Republic Egypt
Gambia Guinea Guinea Bissau
Haiti India Jordan
Kyrgyzstan Lebanon Liberia
Libya Mali Mauritania
Nepal Niger Philippines
Russia Senegal Sierra Leone

19. Who is provided with the exemptions for Schengen Application fees?

The applicants who wish to get application fee exemption to have to fall under the below-mentioned categories:

  • Need to be the teacher and students who plan to visit the Schengen land on the purpose of educational training or studying.
  • Need to be a researcher from the non-Schengen zone and traveling on purpose to perform researches.
  • Need to the family member of the citizens belonging to EU Schengen/EEA, and must fall under the Directive 2004/38.
  • Representatives who are below 25 years belonging to a non-profit organization and participating in non-profit events.

Apply Schengen Visa