Australia points calculator

Australia has one of the simplest immigration steps for a bright future. It is one of the most preferred working destinations across the globe.

Its work culture and pay scale is unparalleled. In order to apply for an Australian visa, one must follow some necessary steps.

Australia points calculator

One of them is the Australia points calculator based system which ensures that you possess the required points before applying for any of the lucrative Australian visas.

Immigrants who manage to pass through the Australia Immigration points system with sufficient points are permitted to apply for different types of visas provided by the Australian immigration office.

Seek help from trusted migration agents if you want to understand skilled migration points test in a detailed manner.

In the meantime, the below PR points requirements will help you gain the basic insights.

What is Australia Immigration PR Points Requirement?

What is Australia Immigration PR Points Requirement?

Australia immigration process is being done via the Skill Select system that enables the skilled immigrants to apply for the Australian PR visa.

To apply for any skilled migration visa under this system, minimum 65 Australia permanent residency points are mandatory.

These Australian permanent residency points are duly awarded by the Australia PR authorities in reference to the Australia points calculator.

The factors that are taken into account are:

  • Age
  • Language Proficiency in English
  • Skilled Employment
  • Educational Qualifications
  • Australian Study requirement
  • Credential Community Language Qualification
  • Study in Regional Australia
  • Partner Skill Qualifications
  • Study in Australia
  • Professional year in Australia
  • Nomination by State or Territory Government (visa subclass 190 only)
  • Nomination by State or Territory Government or Sponsorship by an Eligible Family Member (visa subclass 490 only)

How points are structured Australia’s Points Calculator?

Age:

Age (In Years) Points Awarded
18-24 25
25-32 30
33-39 25
40-44 15

* Candidates with an age above 45 years are not eligible to apply under Skill Select program at all costs

Language Proficiency

English Language Proficiency level Points Awarded
Superior English (IELTS score 8 or more per band in each category) 20
Proficient English (IELTS score 7 or more per band in each category) 10
Competent English (IELTS score 6 or more per band in each category) 0

Skilled Employment

Candidates are duly awarded with Australia permanent residency points for the skilled occupation that is listed under MLTSSL, STSOL or ROL.

Maximum points that can be awarded under this factor are 20 points. Points are awarded irrespective of the fact whether work experience is gathered inside of Australia or outside of Australia. Experience obtained must have been gained within the last ten years.

Work experience (in Years) Points Awarded
At least 1 year 5
At least 3 year 10
At least 5 year 15
At least 8 year 20

Skilled Employment outside Australia

Work experience (in Years) Points Awarded
At least 3 year 5
At least 5 year 10
At least 8 year 15

Educational Qualification:

Qualification Points Awarded
Doctorate 20
Bachelor’s degree or Master’s degree 15
Australian diploma or trade qualification 10
Awards or qualification recognized by the assessing 10
authority in assessment of the skilled occupation 10

Earlier (i.e. before 1 July, 2011) Australian permanent residency points used to be awarded based on the factor of nominated occupation.

But for eligibility under General Skilled Migration program, all candidates must be nominated on the sole basis of a skilled occupation that is on Australia’s Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL) or Consolidated Sponsored Occupations List (CSOL).

Candidates who have nominated occupation under the Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL) can apply for all of the following visas:

  • Graduate Temporary (Subclass 485) Visa
  • Skilled Independent Visa (Subclass 189)
  • Skilled Regional (Subclass 887) Visa

Ask an Expert

Candidates who have nominated occupation under the Consolidated Sponsored Occupation List (CSOL) can apply for any of the following visas:

  • Skilled – Nominated (Subclass 190) Visa
  • Skilled – Nominated or Sponsored Provisional (Subclass 489) Visa
  • Temporary Work (Skilled) visa (Subclass 457)

How to know if I am eligible for Australian Qualification?

In case the candidate has achieved an Australian qualification from an educational institution based in the country, they are judiciously awarded 5 Australia immigration PR points for the same.

Course duration must be of minimum 2 years. Any degree, diploma, or trade qualification earned in Australia after at least of 2 years will earn you precious 5 Australia skilled migration points.

  1. Regional Study
  2. Any kind of degree, diploma advanced, or trade qualification earned or obtained in Australia after at least of 2 years in a regional Australia/low population growth metropolitan area earns you definite 5 Australia skilled migration points.

  3. Community language Skills
  4. To obtain Australia immigration PR points under this category, every candidate needs to get their skills recognized by Australia’s National Accreditation Authority for Translators and Interpreters (NAATI).

    NAATI recognizes all translator/interpreter level skills in a community language, as a repercussion of which 5 Australian immigration points are obtained.

  5. Spouse/partner skills and qualification
  6. In case the candidate happens to move to Australia with their spouse/partner, their skills can also awards candidates with invaluable Australian immigration points.

    The spouse’s/partner’s age, language ability and suitable skills assessment in a nominated occupation on the same Skilled Occupation list enables the candidate to earn 5 Australian immigration points.

  7. Professional Years
  8. Completing a professional year in Australia in the last 4 years earns the candidate 5 Australian immigration points as a result.

  9. Nomination and sponsorship (Subclass 190 and Subclass 489 only)
  10. Candidates who wish to apply for Subclass 190 and Subclass 489 are duly awarded extra points for being sponsored by an Australian state or territory government subsequently.

    Sponsorship or nomination Points
    Nomination by a State or territory government under a State Migration 5
    Plan for a Skilled Nominated visa (subclass 190) application
    Nomination by a State or territory government under a State Migration 10
    Plan, or an eligible relative, to a designated area for a Skilled
    Nominated or Sponsored visa (Provisional) (subclass 489) application

How can i Apply

Free Australia PR Eligibility Check 2019

Age *

Which age band do you fit into?
Under 18
18 to 24
25 to 32
33 to 39
40 to 44

Qualification *

What is your highest Qualification?
PhD
Master's Degree
Bachelor's Degree
Diploma
None

Work Experience *

8 Years or more
5 Years or more
3 Years or more
Less than 3 years

English Language Ability *

How would you rate your English language ability?

Competent English
Proficient English
Superior English
None

Australian Educational Qualification *

Yes
No
Name * :
Email* :
Contact* :
Branch* :
Message :
* mandatory fields

How much do you to settle in Australia?

Of course, you need enough funds to settle in Australia and must also provide the government of Australia with enough proofs that you have surplus amount to settle there.

But before you proceed with the immigration, there are a certain areas where you need to pay money before you settle.

  1. Migration agent fees
  2. Skills assessment cost
  3. English language test cost
  4. Visa fees
  5. Medical check-up fees
  6. Police check fees
  7. Cost for your relocation

How to move to Australia?

Australia provides relevant employment for everyone. It is the perfect place to work for anyone holding a certificate in degrees, diplomas or work experience.

Indeed, the process of moving to Australia becomes much simpler and more efficient with the points based system and if an aspirant goes through these processes and acquires the required knowledge and documents for their migration, it is only a matter of 4-6 months to reach the Land of Kangaroos.

Amazingly, when you fly to Australia on PR visa under multiple entries, you also earn velocity points under Virgin Australia’s frequent flyer program.

It is Australia’s most popular airline program. These 8 will aid you in travelling to Australia and back.

Our immigration consultants can help you understand the process in detail and guide you on how to calculate your points for Australian migration.

From applying for the Australia PR till you reach your destination, we will be at your assistance, always.

Check Eligibility