Send Message Ask To Expert

(We will never sell or rent your email address to anyone. We value your privacy. We hate spam as much as you do.)

Immigrating to Canada is a perfect dream for most people - it's one of the most prosperous nations today and has lots to offer to its immigrants in terms of work and financial growth opportunities.

This is why Canada provides multiple immigration options to residents of foreign countries who wish to apply for immigrant status in different parts of Canada.

One such region quite popular among potential immigrants is the province of Newfoundland and Labrador. Offering a unique way of living and tons of adventure options, it has been ranked as one of the top places to live in 2018.

Here we'll learn all about the province's PNP program for foreign immigrants and what you need to know to apply for one.

What is the Newfoundland and Labrador PNP?

The Provincial Nominee Program (PNP) of the region is an option provided to those individuals who have the necessary skills and experience (which the province is in need of) to procure a Provincial Nomination Certificate from the province.

This economic immigration program helps skilled immigrants expedite their Canadian immigration process as well as the one for Canadian Permanent Residency (PR).

Express Entry to Newfoundland and Labrador Province

One of the major advantages of Express Entry is that is much faster than other Canadian immigration processes. Applicants who are granted the Newfoundland PNP nomination certificate are entitled to an additional 600 points via the Express Entry Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS).

This guarantees the applicant an invitation from the province to apply for PR in Canada. Besides, the visa processing time is much lower under the Express Entry, as compared to the conventional paper-based procedure.

Who can apply for the Newfoundland and Labrador PNP?

  • You must be either a skilled worker with a work experience of at least 1 year and Bachelor's degree (possessing a valid job offer from an employer in Newfoundland and Labrador) or
  • You must be an international graduate residing in Canada on a post-graduate work permit.

How to Apply for Newfoundland and Labrador PNP?

If you're in search of long-term or permanent employment opportunities in Canada, then Newfoundland and Labrador is the best place for you.

The region offers numerous job options to foreign workers and the best way to increase your chances of staying and working in the province is to apply for a PNP and speed up your immigration process to Canada.

All applicants for Newfoundland and Labrador PNP are required to satisfy certain specific criteria, such as:-

  • The applicant must have a job or job offer from an employer in the province
  • They should be able to self-support and economically establish themselves in the region
  • They must be willing to stay in the province in order to clear the nomination for permanent residency.

Under the PNP program, all applicants would be assigned a dedicated immigration officer to assist them with all queries regarding the specific requirements and procedures to be followed until the applicants obtain their PR.

Those applicants who successfully satisfy all of the above-mentioned criteria are granted a Newfoundland and Labrador Provincial Nominee Certificate, which helps speed up their PR visa process.

Next, all successful applicants are assessed for eligibility under any of the following two streams. If they do, they stand qualified to enter into Canada real soon!

1. Skilled Worker Stream - All the top skilled individuals from around the world are carefully selected under this stream, to help benefit both the applicant and the province's economy. For this stream, the applicant must -

  1. Have a guaranteed job offer from an employer located in the province. Besides, immigrants already residing in the province with a job under a valid work permit can also apply for this stream.
  2. Have a valid work permit
  3. Have the required experience for the job
  4. Be willing and able to settle in the province
  5. Provide proof of funds to demonstrate ability to settle in the province
  6. Have proficiency in English or French

2. International Graduate Stream - This category is meant for international students who have recently graduated from a recognized post-secondary institute in Canada, and who possess a postgraduate work permit as well as a job/job offer from an employer in the province. The applicants must meet the following requirements:

  1. At least half of the applicant's studies must have been completed in a college or university in Canada
  2. Preferred completion of at least two-year diploma or Master's Degree, but one-year postgraduate program is also considered eligible
  3. Proof of intent to work and live in the province
  4. Proof of ability to self-support financially and dependents, if any
  5. Proficiency in English or French
  6. Must have legal status to work in Canada (PG work permit)

How Can I Move to Canada Without a Job Offer?

Although the above sections make it clear that Newfoundland and Labrador PNP require the applicant to possess a guaranteed job or at least a job offer from an employer in the province, there are certain ways of procuring the PNP even if you don’t necessarily have one.

  • Pursuing and completing higher education in Canada is one of the best and also the most widely followed means by a number of prospective immigrants to Canada. A Graduate (master's degree) from a recognized Canadian college/university can help pave the way to procure a postgraduate work permit of usually 3 years upon completion of graduation.
  • Spouse sponsorship is also one of the most common means resorted to for immigration to Canada. If your current spouse residing in Canada as a citizen or permanent resident, sponsors you for migration, you can obtain one.

Also, this applies if you happen to meet a Canadian citizen or PR during your stay in Canada and plan to make them your partner in the future; you'd be eligible to change your immigration status to permanent resident.

Common Myths about Canadian Immigrants

Myths and stories are a part of the process; it's difficult to control people from spreading rumours. However, we make an attempt here to clear the air and address some of the most common myths we come across with regard to the Canadian immigration process.

Remember to always check for any information regarding immigration only on the official website of the Canadian immigration office, and never rely on hearsay.

  1. Myth: Immigrants to Canada are not interested to work
  2. Fact: On the contrary, a large number of foreign immigrants come to Canada only for work reasons. This is all thanks to the considerable number of prosperous employment opportunities in the country and the immigration policies that are designed to attract foreign workers from all professional backgrounds to satisfactorily address workforce gaps in the Canadian economy.

  3. Myth: Immigrants depend on Canadian social services to a large extent
  4. Fact: A number of research reports from recent times indicate that Canadian immigrants make use of social safety nets much less frequently than the Canadian-born residents.

  5. Myth: Internationally trained working professionals do not meet Canadian work standards
  6. Fact: International workers stand equivalent to (if not greater than) their Canadian-born counterparts with regard to educational qualifications and professional training in their respective line of work.

    In fact, all foreign workers granted immigration status are first accredited by certain assessment organizations in Canada before being allowed to work in their Canadian jobs.

Ask an Expert

FAQs on Canadian Immigration

1. What jobs are in demand in Canada?

Most potential immigrants are concerned about their future employment scenario upon arrival to the country. They'd be interested to know the kind of jobs in great demand in the market and if they stand eligible to meet the skill requirement for those jobs.

Following are the top 5 categories of jobs that are the most sought after in the country -

  • Health Care
  • Technology
  • Aquaculture
  • Agriculture
  • Hospitality

2. What are the differences between types of work permits?

Work permits in Canada are essentially of two types - closed and open. The former is employer-specific, meaning that it permits you to only work for the specific employer as mentioned on your work permit.

The open work permit gives you the authority to work for any employer in Canada. Postgraduate Work Permit, Open Spousal Work Permit, and Working Holiday Visa are few examples.

3. How long is the processing time of applications?

Once you've duly submitted all the required documentation for your Newfoundland and Labrador PNP application, it takes roughly 25 business days to process the application. Of course, in case of any discrepancies in the application submitted, the time taken would extend.

4. Do I need to have police clearance?

Depending on the program for which you're submitting the application, you and any family members (18 years or older) may be required to obtain a police clearance certificate before applying.

5. My PNP nomination has been approved and I've applied for permanent residency but I've lost my job. What should I do now?

If you happen to lose your job for some reason or decide to quit work while your nomination is under processing, make sure to inform the immigration officer assigned to you under the program immediately.

Also, you'd need to do the same in case of any change of employer. Your nomination for PNP as well as your PR application both stand a chance of cancellation in case of any changes to your employment status in Canada before your permanent residency is approved by the IRCC.

6. I've submitted my application. What next?

Step 1 - Your application is received by the Office of Migration and Multiculturalism (OIM), which would then stamp it with the date of receipt and send a notification to both the applicant and the employer via email acknowledging receipt of application.

Step 2 - The application is screened and pre-assessed to ensure that it satisfies all eligibility criteria. If it is deemed incomplete, applicants are notified on email and asked to submit all outstanding documents within 15 working days. In case of failure on part of the applicant to do the above within 15 days, the application is considered incomplete, and after 30 days of no activity on their part, it is returned to the address mentioned in the file.

Step 3 - If the application clears the pre-assessment stage, it is considered complete and moves to "in the processing queue", where it undergoes assessment by an OIM Immigration Officer. They would again check all the documentation received with the application and indicate any missing or outstanding documents as per the checklist. Applicants are notified via email and given 30 calendar days to submit the same. Failure to receive the documents within the stipulated time may result in the file being closed by the OIM Immigration Officer.

Step 4 - The last and final stage is when the crucial decision regarding your application is taken, determining whether it's approved, refused, or denied. The OIM will communicate the final decision to the applicant via email and written letter on the decision. The same is also conveyed to the employer. Successful applicants receive an email copy and original mailed letter confirming the nomination. A proof of the certificate is sent to IRCC on behalf of the applicant.

Why Hire Us to Help with Your Newfoundland and Labrador PNP Application?

When it comes to visa applications, there is absolutely no scope for error and you wouldn't want to take any chances either. Though a lot of applicants go ahead with submitting their applications for PNP on their own, a small mistake made out of ignorance or lack of knowledge about a specific requirement may result in the application being rejected.

Therefore, professional assistance in this case is always a better idea. Our team of experts can guide you at every step right from the application stage, collection and submission of documents, to obtaining the certificate.

Besides, we'd also further help you apply for permanent residency status in the province once your application has been successfully submitted.

Our services in this regard are thorough, detailed, professional, and most important, highly affordable. Our legal expertise would help ease out complications, if any, and lead you through the journey smoothly and tension-free.

Conclusion

PNP is one of the fastest ways to gain entry into the Newfoundland and Labrador province. Avail the opportunity and make your way through the region that rewards skilled talent.