Send Message Ask To Expert

Confused about Australia Immigration? Top 50 Questions Answered!

Australia is one the top choices of skilled workers when it comes to long term work and a permanent stay. Often, we find professionals asking us questions about immigration that keep them confused and also miss on their bright opportunities of immigration.

If you too are one among them, then this Australia immigration guide with top 50 questions about Australia PR visa that will help you clear all your doubts at one place and make a quick decision on migrating to Australia.

1. Why Australia immigration?

Once a tourist destination, Australia, is now one of the top destinations for immigration. The reason why more and more number of candidates are choosing Australia immigration is its lenient immigration policy.

The immigration system of Australia invites skilled professionals without any discrimination over their nationality, religion, race or culture. If you have skills that can contribute to the economic development of Australia, you are welcome to live and work in Australia permanently.

2. What is Australia’s immigration policy?

According to statistics, nearly 7 million people have migrated to Australia (for professional purposes) since the introduction of an easy immigration policy. Majority of skilled talent opt for the General Migrant Scheme to move to Australia and establish themselves as Australian permanent residents.

The General Migration Scheme offers a range of visa options which you can choose based on your purpose of immigration and your profile. Most of the visas of this scheme work under a points based system.

Ask Our Expert

3. Are Australian immigration laws strict?

No. Australian immigration laws are quiet lenient. If you are skilled or highly-skilled, you are welcome without any stringent obligations.

4. What are the latest rules for Australia immigration in 2019?

As per the rules of Australia immigration 2019, you are required to:

  • Score 65 points under Australia immigration points test
  • Nominate for an occupation from the demand list (Skilled Occupational List)
  • Meet the eligibility requirements set by the Department of Australia Immigration and Border Protection
  • Wait for your Invitation to Apply
  • Ensure that you are medically fit and have no criminal records

5. How to settle in Australia from India?

To settle in Australia from India, you can apply for a permanent residency visa. This visa allows you to stay in Australia upto a period of 5 years, after which you can extend it to citizenship.

There are different visa categories that you can choose for applying a PR visa, which we will discuss in the further questions.

Check Eligibility

6. What are the benefits of Australia PR visa?

Applicants of an Australian PR visa enjoy benefits similar to Australian citizens.

  • You are allowed to travel in the country without any restrictions.
  • You can enjoy multiple-entry rights on this visa.
  • You get access to the entire labour market of Australia.
  • You are allowed to choose a job (of your chosen occupation) with any company you wish to and switch between companies if you wish to.
  • You are granted full-time work rights and benefits applicable.
  • You are allowed to live with your family in Australia.
  • Your spouse or common-law partner gets to enjoy similar work rights like yours.
  • Your whole family gets free healthcare under the Medicare scheme
  • Your children (below the age of 18 years) get free education in Australia.
  • You get unemployment benefits upon losing your job (under specific conditions/schemes).
  • You are given the rights to apply for Australian citizenship after a stay of 4 years in the country.
  • You can sponsor eligible relatives for Australian permanent residency.

7. How is it like working in Australia?

Working in Australia is very beneficial for a skilled worker, especially if he belongs to sectors Engineers, IT, Medical, Finance, Architecture, Education, Legal, etc.

According to the Trading Economics, Australian job vacancies are projected to grow rapidly by 2020. To understand the job trends in Australia, refer report here.

8. What are the top jobs in Australia for 2019?

Mention source: SEEK, AU.

9. How much can an IT professional earn in Australia on PR visa?

According to the IT salary survey by ZDNet, the average salary for an IT professional is $82,507.

How Can I Apply

10. How much can Engineers earn in Australia on PR visa?

According to Indeed Australia, Engineers earn an average of $89,478 in Australia.

11. Do I need a job offer to settle in Australia?

No. A job offer is not required to settle in Australia on PR visa.

12. What are the various Australian visa categories?

There are over hundreds of visa categories to move to Australia as a temporary resident and permanent resident.

When it comes to obtaining a PR status in Australia, these two are the top most applied visa options:

  • Australia Skilled Independent Visa (subclass 189 visa)
  • Australia Skilled Nominated Visa (subclass 190 visa)

13. What is a subclass 489 visa?

Subclass 489 is a skilled independent visa introduced for candidates who have skills and ability to migrate to Australia and contribute to its economic development. This visa does not demand any employer sponsorship or state nomination. This is the most direct form of applying for a PR status in Australia.

14. What is a subclass 490 visa?

The subclass 490 visa is a skilled nominated visa. This visa is to be applied by candidates who want to reside in any specific state of Australia and are keen to seek sponsorship from the State government. To apply for this visa, the candidate must have special talent that is most in-demand in the selected Australian state.

15. How to apply for state or regional sponsorship from Australia?

Alike the subclass 189 visa, you are required to apply for the state nomination or regional sponsorship through the SkillSelect platform.

16. What is SkillSelect?

SkillSelect is Australia’s immigration portal where interested candidates can file their visa application. This system stores data and manages all PR visa application. It uses a ranking system to select applications. The highest ranking candidates of the SkillSelect get visa faster than those whose ranking is less.

Both primary visa application and partner visa applications are to be filed through SkillSelect only.

17. What is the eligibility criteria to apply Australia PR through SkillSelect?

To be eligible to apply for a PR visa through the SkillSelect, you must meet the below criteria:

  • First you must select the visa type (subclass 189 or subclass 190).
  • Your age during the application must not be above 45 points (because it will not fetch you any points).
  • You must be graduate (or higher) from a recognized University.
  • You must have at least 3 years of occupational experience in any occupation listed on the SOL (this occupation must be relevant to your area of study).
  • If you have chosen the subclass 190 visa, your occupation must be chosen from the Consolidated Sponsored Occupations List (CSOL).
  • You must be able to prove your English language proficiency (by attempting Australia approved English language assessment) If you have chosen the subclass 190 visa,
  • You must be able to score 65 points for all factors like age, education, work experience, English language skills etc.

18. How to check eligibility for Australia PR visa?

To check your eligibility for Australia PR visa, you can opt for any of the following methods:

  • Calculate your score using our Australia Points Calculator Online
  • Consult our Expert Evaluation Consultant in India

19. What are the requirements to immigrate to Australia?

The basic requirements to immigrate to Australia are:

  • Bachelor’s degree
  • 3 years work experience relevant to study
  • 65 points under Australia’s points based immigration system
  • Skills Assessment report
  • Approved English language results
  • Medical certificate
  • Police Clearance Certificate
  • Sufficient Funds
  • Valid Passport

20. What is Skills Assessment?

Skills Assessment is a process where Australian Government assigns specific bodies (based on occupation) to assess your skills and find out whether they match to the Australia standards. The assessing body checks and analysis whether your skills are relevant enough to work in the selected occupation.

Assessing body Conducts Assessment for
AACA - Architects Accreditation Council of Australia Architects
AASW - Australian Association of Social Workers Social Workers
ACS - Australian Computer Society Computer Professionals (like System Designers, System Managers, Programmers and more)
ACOPRA - Australian Council of Physiotherapy Regulating Authorities, Inc. Physiotherapists
ADC - Australian Dental Council Dentists and Dental Specialists
AIM - Australian Institute of Management Managers and Administrators
AIMS - Australian Institute of Medical Scientists Overseas Trained Medical Scientists
AIQS - Australian Institute of Quantity Surveyors Quantity Surveyors
AIR - Australian Institute of Radiography Radiographers
AIWCW - Australian Institute of Welfare and Community Workers Welfare Workers
AMC - Australian Medical Council Medical Professionals
AMSA - Australian Maritime Safety Authority Seafarers
ANMC - Australian Nursing and Midwifery Council Registered Nurses, Midwifes, Mental Health and Development Disability Nurses
APC - Australian Podiatry Council Podiatrists
APEC - Australian Pharmacy Examining Council Pharmacists
APS - Australian Psychological Society Psychologists
ASCPA - Australian Society of Certified Practising Accountants Accountants
CASA - Civil Aviation Authority Pilots
CPAA - Certified Practising Accountants of Australia Accounting professionals and external Auditors
DAA - Dieticians Association of Australia Dieticians
ICAA - Institute of Chartered Accountants of Australia Accountants
IEA - Institution of Engineers, Australia Professional Engineers
ISA - Institution of Surveyors, Australia Surveyors
NAATI - National Accreditation Authority for Translators and Interpreters Translators and Interpreters
Teaching Australia - Australian Institute for Teaching and School Leadership Teachers
OCANZ - Optometry Council of Australia and New Zealand Optometrists
SLAA - State Legal Admission Authority Barristers and Solicitors
SPAA - Speech Pathology Association of Australia Pathologists
TRA - Trades Recognition Australia Traders
VETASSESS - Vocational Education and Training Assessment Services Managers, Professionals and Associate Professionals

22. Is qualification assessment required for Australia immigration?

While qualification assessment is not mandatory for Australia immigration, in several cases, the authorities may ask you for qualification assessment along with skills assessment.

23. Is relevant work experience mandatory for Australia immigration?

Yes. You must have work experience in a field that matches your area of study.

24. Is Masters Degree a must for Australia PR Visa?

No. Bachelors is mandatory to apply for an Australia PR visa. Having a Masters degree can help you with additional points.

25. What are the documents required to apply for Australia PR visa?

  • Skills Assessment Report
  • IELTS report
  • Academic documents
  • Work experience letters
  • Medical Certificate
  • Police Clearance Certificate
  • Valid Passport

This is an overview of the primary documents required. To get a customized list based upon your profession and profile, consult our immigration expert.

26. What if I do not have work experience? Do I qualify for Australia PR?

You may not qualify for a PR visa under the subclass 189 and subclass 190 visa. However, you can apply for the subclass 476 visa which accepts only Engineering candidates without a work experience.

27. What is the Skilled Occupation List?

The Skilled Occupation List is a list of occupations that have a high demand in Australia but a shortage of skill supply. The country needs right skills to fill the growing vacancies of the specified occupation.

The Skilled Occupation List is furthered divided into Consolidated Sponsored Occupation List, which features demand of occupations state-wise.

28. Is the occupation list updated frequently?

The occupation list is updated annually, based upon the demand. Some occupations are added and some are removed based on how fast they fill. Each occupation comes with a limited quota and ceiling.

29. How do I understand if my occupation is listed on not?

You can refer the Skilled Occupation List online. In case your occupation is not listed, you can consult our immigration expert to help you determine the closely related occupation that matches your job role.

30. Do I need any occupational registration?

Not all occupations need registration. However, some occupations like medical require registration.

31. What is Australia point’s requirement in 2019?

Until 2017, the points requirement of 60 points were required to apply for Australia PR.

Now in 2019 the requirement is 65 points.

32. How to calculate my points on Australia immigration points calculator?

You can refer our Australia points calculator to understand the complete points structure.

33. What if I am unable to score 65 points for Australia PR?

If you are unable to score 65 points, you can:

  • Apply for a state sponsorship
  • Search for a job in Australia (and add points)
  • Reattempt English language assessment for better score
  • Include spouse skills (if married) in your application
  • Improve work experience for higher score
  • Gain additional education for score improvement
  • Strive for an international study or work experience (preferably in Australia)

34. Do I need to pass English language test for Australia PR?

Yes, you need to attempt and pass the English language test for Australia PR based on the standards set by Australian Government.

35. What is the IELTS score required for Australia immigration?

To be eligible to apply for the Australia PR, you need 6 points in each of the four modules i.e. writing, listening, speaking, and reading. However, at least a score of 7 is recommended for good points.

36. Is PTE accepted for Australia PR Visa?

Yes. PTE Academic with a score of 65 is accepted for Australia PR.

37. Can I include my family members in my Australia PR application?

Yes. You can include family members in Australia PR application.

38. How to sponsor my family after moving to Australia?

If you do not wish to include your family in your application, you can sponsor them to stay with you after you have settled with a job in Australia. For doing so, you can choose any family sponsorship programs.

39. Can any relative residing in Australia sponsor me for PR?

Yes. Relatives who are either a permanent resident or citizen can sponsor you for PR under regional sponsorship programs.

40. What is the cost of migrating to Australia from India?

During the visa process, you are required to pay fees at various stages, for various activities involved in the process.

The below table will help you understand the costs:

Factors Cost
Visa Fee $ 3,060
Skills Assessment Application Fee from $300 to $1,050 (depending upon assessing body)
Medical Examination from $ 25 to 30 per person
Police Clearance Certificate Fee on average $ 20 per person
Translations and Document Certification Charges up to $ 500

For a more detailed information of the costs, refer this blog.

How Can I Apply

41. Do I have to pay any fees for Australia visa application?

The initial visa application can be filed at a no-cost. The visa fees is to be paid after you receive your invitation to apply for Australia PR visa.

42. Does Australia visa need fund maintenance?

There is no specific fund maintenance asked for Australia immigration. However, in order to prove that you are financially stable you may be asked to show standard funds.

43. How long does it take to get an Australia PR in India?

It generally takes about 4-6 months to process an Australia PR visa in India.

44. How to get Australia visa faster?

To get Australian PR visa faster:

  • You have to strive for higher points
  • Apply for a state sponsorship or employer sponsorship

45. Which is better, Canada immigration or Australia immigration?

Both the countries follow easy immigration rules and work on a points based visa selection system. But, when it comes to job prospects and living standards, Australia has always a victory over Canada.

46. Which is better, US immigration or Australia immigration?

With the stringent rules brought in by the Trump administration and heavy taxes levied on H1B visa applicants, Australia immigration is always a better choice over US immigration.

47. How to find a good Australia immigration consultant in India?

The best way to find out an immigration consultant is through Google reviews. As these reviews of immigration consultants are genuine and detail out the customer experience, you can use them as the most trusted method to choose a consultant.

Also, you can check out the visa success rate of a consultant, range of services they offer and how they can help you migrate safely and smoothly to Australia.

48. Who is the best immigration consultant for Australia visa process in India?

Kansas Overseas Careers is one of the best immigration consultants in India for Australia PR process. For hitting an amazing record of 1500+ immigration success, we have been listed among Top 10 Promising Immigration Consultants in India by Silicon India.

49. What if I want to apply for Australia PR visa from abroad?

Though we are based in India with multiple branches all over the country, we serve clients worldwide. Our consultants will help you complete your process online just the way you have done in your own city.

We have thousands of clients processing their visas (PR visa, student visas and business migration) for Australia from Saudi Arabia, Canada, Dubai, the United States, the United Kingdom, Qatar, New York and many more countries.

50. What are our immigration services offered for Australia immigration?

Our mission to provide you an immigration service that not only ends with visa success but with a successful stay in Australia. Hence,

  • We give you practical immigration advice and take care of your entire visa process
  • We help in searching for a job for you in Australia
  • We help you find an accommodation for you in Australia (under our settlement services)
  • We help you with suggestions and solutions that help you migrate to Australia faster
  • We are there at your support upto 6 months of your immigration

Check Eligibility