Send Message Ask To Expert
Y Sindhura

Y Sindhura

Sr. Immigration Consultant

With 8 years of experience in the overseas division, Sindhura is a specialist in Canada, Australia, UK and Germany visa process.

Canadian PR requirements – What You Need to Apply for the Visa

Y Sindhura

Sr. Immigration Consultant

With 8 years of experience in the overseas division, Sindhura is a specialist in Canada, Australia, UK and Germany visa process.

One of the most popular provinces that Indians prefer for immigration and citizenship is Canada. Due to its flexible immigration policies, job opportunities, decent weather conditions, cultural diversity and democratic rule appears lucrative.

As a result, thousands of Indians apply for Canadian PR card to become permanent residents.

The country is also booming with economy and there is a dearth of federal skilled workers. Hence the Canadian government looks for options to invite residents of foreign countries who would live and work in Canada and help in the growth of the country’s economy.

Canadian PR requirements – What You Need to Apply for the Visa

Canada has a very high demand for skilled workers. What makes it more lucrative to the immigrants is the fact that this place is not as expensive as most other countries.

For those that seeking permanent residency in Canada, the good news is that the Immigration authorities of the province have made it easier to apply for the PR in Canada.

The applicants will now be eligible to apply for the resident card through the Express Entry Program, which is the fastest method of getting a PR card.

If you apply through this program, your PR visa will remain valid for 5 years. If you are applying through the family visa, the spouse and other dependents get similar benefits as the primary applicant.

The process of becoming a permanent resident is a two way process. While the immigrants help in the growth of Canada’s economy, they reap benefits similar to that of the local residents.

What are the Canada visa requirements?

If you want to work in Canada and settle there with your family, you have to apply for permanent residency. Although the system is quite flexible when compared to other countries, you have to attain the minimum points in the Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) in order to be eligible to apply for the PR.

The residents alien to Canada’s system can read these below points and understand the requirements of obtaining this visa.

  • Age of the applicant and the members applying along with the primary applicant is a primary factor. The primary applicant should be at least 18 years of age. However, the applicants in the age group of 25-35 years of age are given the top priority.
    These foreign nationals are expected to be better skilled workers due to the experience achieved over time. They appear to be better contributors to the country’s economy. When they get a job offer in Canada, most likely they would also have a better income than their peers.
  • Your work experience is also very important and plays an essential role to get a job offer from a potential Canadian employer. To get the permanent resident status, while a 2-year experience qualifies, highest priority is given to people who have an experience of more than 6 years.
    These applicants get highest CRS points. In fact, if you have a work experience of more than 3 years, not only you can apply for the PR card, you get an edge over the applicants who are less experienced.
    It is suggested that when you apply for permanent residency in Canada, continue to keep working so that by the time you get an invitation to apply you have fulfilled the requirements and hold a better chance.
  • You should fulfil the education qualification as per the Canadian government. To apply for a Canadian PR, Indians should have mandatory completed the bachelor’s degree. With this, you would be eligible to apply for Canadian jobs.
    If an applicant has a master’s degree or a PhD, you have a chance of getting better points as per the CRS. Better your education qualification is, better you have chances of becoming a permanent resident.
  • When it comes to the professional world, your language ability holds a lot of value. Your ability to read, write, listen and communicate with others is what counts the most. As a result of this, during your immigration to Canada, you have to meet a minimum requirement of CLB7.
    In reality, achieving this score is not as hard as it might appear. However, experts suggest that taking help from professional immigration consultants can help you get a better score. They provide you with all the tips and tricks needed to crack the PR immigration application.
  • Having a family member or a relative in Canada, gives you an edge over other applicants. This adds extra points to your application. All you need to prove is that the already existing permanent resident of Canada, also your relative, will support you financially.

Ask An Expert

How to apply for the Canadian PR?

People who are able-bodied, possess a certain level of qualification and have adequate work experience can become a lawful permanent resident of Canada.

These people can apply for a PR card because they are skilled workers and have a very high potential to add to the already booming economy.

Most immigrants apply through the Provincial Nominee Class. This provincial and territorial governments then choose immigrants as per the economic requirements.

The provinces and territories establish its own standards and processes by which it chooses its nominees. It tries to nominate those candidates who are likely to settle effectively and get along well with the economic and social life of the region.

To apply through the PNC or PNP to get the permanent residency, there are majorly 2 steps:

  • You have to apply to the province or territory in which you want to live and be nominated.
  • Once you are nominated by the province, you must apply to IRCC for permanent residence. An officer from the embassy or consulate will assess your application as per the immigration policies.

All applicants who apply for the resident card will be assessed on the basis of the regulations that are effective at that point in time. These regulations are subject to change.

Make sure you stay updated on all the latest changes and reforms made in the immigration policies.

The national occupation classification is broadly made under 2 categories- the regulated occupations and the non-regulated occupations. Most of the occupations for the regulated category fall under the health and safety sector.

These majorly include nurses, engineers, electricians and more. The territorial regulatory bodies are responsible for providing license. To complete this process, you have to be physically present in Canada. This can be time-consuming.

The best part of the non-regulated occupations is that they don’t have a definite legal requirement. The employer can individually set a few regulations and ask for a proof of professional experience.

When can you apply for a PR in Canada?

Most of the immigrants are skilled workers and have at least a few years of work experience when they decide to move to Canada. The best suggested age to apply for the PR visa is 18-35 years after gaining an adequate experience of 4-5 years.

Ideally, if you apply with a valid passport, IELTS score and medicals, it is more beneficial.

How Can I Apply

How long does the Canada PR process take?

Getting a Canadian PR card is one of the easiest and hassle-free processes. To process the PR cards for new permanent residents, it can take up to 45 days.

This time is calculated after IRCC receives the complete application package. This package includes the completely filled application form and the required documents duly attached to it.

This is as per the requirements set by the immigration authorities. In case of missing documents, the time required can increase and there can be a lot of back and forth.

In case you want to apply for the renewal of the PR card, it can take 104 days.

Here are the documents that you would need to apply for the PR visa

When it comes to immigration, documents play a very vital role. If you plan to apply for the permanent residency, here are the documents that you would need:

  • Educational Credential Assessment.
  • Documents showing adequate income that would help you sustain in Canada.
  • Skill Assessment Test Reports.
  • Language Assessment tests.
  • Personal identification letters, sponsorship letters, recommendation letters and other similar documents.
  • Additional fees.
  • Other documents(if any) on the basis of the requirement.

Becoming a permanent resident in a foreign land comes with several advantages. These include:

  • You can live, work or study in any part of Canada.
  • You can apply for Canadian citizenship.
  • You can enjoy all the benefits that a Canadian citizen does. This includes access to education and healthcare among the basics.
  • You are also eligible to get the legal protection under the Canadian law and Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedom.

Every year, Canadian government is looking for more and more immigrants to settle there. If you want to migrate, you can look for opportunities after proper research.

It is best to seek help from immigration consultants for a hassle-free experience. Contact us today and get the help right away!

Check My Eligibility