Canada PR & Canada Immigration for Skilled Workers is points based. You need to score 67 out of 100 points in factors like age, qualification, work experience, occupation & language. The Canada Immigration Process is simple & straight forward if you meet the eligibility criteria for Canada Points System and your documentation is accurate & complete. Process time for Canada Immigration is generally 6-12 months. PR is granted for applicant, spouse & children. After PR is granted you can sponsor your parents, grandparents, siblings & cousins.

The skilled worker category is intended for people with high level of skills and experience which can be economically recognized in Canada. Skilled workers can apply for permanent residency and should qualify based on their education, work experience, knowledge of English and/or French, and other criteria.

Overview

Canada PR Federal skilled worker visa is designed for professionals with the qualifications, skills or experiences to fill Canada's skill shortages and contribute to the Canadian economy.

Applicants for this visa must demonstrate that they meet the minimum visa requirement which includes having work experience; one year of which should be in a designated occupation, a job offer from a Canadian employer, or be a foreign worker or student currently living in Canada.

Additionally, applicants are required to meet the points based assessment. The Canada Immigration or Canada PR Skilled Worker Visa point’s selection system requires a pass mark of 67 out of 100 points and is assessed on six main factors including age, education, work experience, language ability and adaptability.

Successful applicants are granted a permanent residence visa and are entitled to live and work in Canada without any restrictions.


  • FSW Visa
  • Features
  • Assessment
  • Occupations
  • Funds
  • Fees
  • Services
  • Processing

Educational Credential Assessment

Canada PR & Canada Immigration for Skilled Workers is points based. You need to score 67 out of 100 points in factors like age, qualification, work experience, occupation & language. The Canada Immigration Process is simple & straight forward if you meet the eligibility criteria for Canada Points System and your documentation is accurate & complete. Process time for Canada Immigration is generally 6-12 months. PR is granted for applicant, spouse & children. After PR is granted you can sponsor your parents, grandparents, siblings & cousins.

The skilled worker category is intended for people with high level of skills and experience which can be economically recognized in Canada. Skilled workers can apply for permanent residency and should qualify based on their education, work experience, knowledge of English and/or French, and other criteria.

Prospective applicants need to start the process of getting an ECA. if they are planning to submit a foreign educational credential.

Applicants should meet the other program eligibility requirements:

  • A qualifying offer of arranged employment or are applying under the PhD stream or eligible occupations stream

  • Meet the minimum language threshold through a designated third-party test.

Applicants who have Canadian educational credentials do not need to get an ECA, unless they are also submitting a foreign educational credential in support of their application.

The ECA process will help determine if the foreign educational credential is authentic and equivalent to a completed credential in Canada. For prospective applicants, the ECA can provide a realistic understanding of how their foreign educational credentials are likely to be recognized in Canada.

Four organizations have been designated by the Minister to provide ECA reports for purposes of immigrating to Canada under the FSWP. Additional organizations may be designated by CIC in the future. The designated organizations are:

  • Comparative Education Service

  • International Credential Assessment Service of Canada

  • World Education Services

  • Medical Council of Canada.

Assessment Fees:

ICAC CAD 200 FSW package

WES CAD 180

CES : CAD 226

If you are applying:

  • as a specialist physician (NOC 3111) or general practitioner/family physician (NOC 3112), the Medical Council of Canada must do an educational credential assessment only for your primary medical diploma,

  • as a pharmacist (NOC 3131), the Pharmacy Examining Board of Canada must do your educational credential assessment

  • Canada Immigration or Canada PR Federal Skilled Worker Visa allows you to work in Canada without the need to be sponsored by an employer or a Canadian work permit
  • Successful applicants are free to work without any constraints/restrictions, unlike a work permit.
  • After three years of stay in the country, the applicant can apply for Canadian citizenship.
  • Once you get your Canadian Passport & Citizenship, you can travel to many countries in the world without a visa.
  • You can also sponsor your immediate family & relatives to join you in Canada.
  • Canadian permanent residences include access to government subsidized education and healthcare (Medicare).
  • Unrestricted access to Canada’s labour market and associated insurance and pension benefits.
  • The PR visa is now granted in 6-12 months instead of the previous 3+years.

Eligibility

To be granted permanent residence under the Canada Immigration Canada PR Federal Skilled Visa category, applicants should prove that they have at least one year’s continuous employment in the past 10 years in one of the 50 qualifying occupations and meet the point based assessment.

The PR visa is now granted in 6-12 months instead of the previous 3+years.

Point Based Assesment

The applicant must attain a minimum pass mark of 67. Applicants are assessed on six main factors including age, education, work experience, language ability, arranged employment and adaptability.

Criteria Maximum Points
Education 25
Language Skills (English or French) 28
Work Experience 15
Age 12
Arranged Employment in Canada 10
Adaptability 10

To be eligible to apply for the Canada Immigration Canada PR Federal Skilled Worker Visa, the applicant -

  • Must have the work experience and must be Skill Type 0 (managerial occupations) or Skill Level A (professional occupations) or B (technical occupations and skilled trades) on the Canadian National Occupational Classification list,
  • Must have had this experience within the last 10 years, or
  • Qualify for Arranged Employment with a Labour Market Opinion and a full-time, permanent job offer from a Canadian employer; or
  • Have completed a Ph.D in Canada, or have completed two years of study in Canada towards a Ph.D, in both cases at a recognized institution; and
  • Pass a minimum threshold of language ability for one of Canada’s two official languages (English/French).

Following is the NOC list which is the official classification of occupations in Canada. This is an eligibility assessment criterion and is not applicable to candidates intending to reside in the province of Quebec.

NOC List   Occupation Code
0013 - Senior managers – financial, communications and other business services
0015 - Senior managers – trade, broadcasting and other services, n.e.c.
0111 - Financial managers
0112 - Human resources managers
0113 - Purchasing managers
0121 - Insurance, real estate and financial brokerage managers
0311 - Managers in health care
0711 - Construction managers
0712 - Home building and renovation managers
0811 - Managers in natural resources production and fishing
0911 - Manufacturing managers
1111 - Financial auditors and accountants
1112 - Financial and investment analysts
1113 - Securities agents, investment dealers and brokers
1114 - Other financial officers
1123 - Professional occupations in advertising, marketing and public relations
1212 - Supervisors, finance and insurance office workers
1224 - Property administrators
2113 - Geoscientists and oceanographers
2131 - Civil engineers
2132 - Mechanical engineers
2133 - Electrical and electronics engineers
2145 - Petroleum engineers
2171 - Information systems analysts and consultants
2172 - Database analysts and data administrators
2173 - Software engineers and designers
2174 - Computer programmers and interactive media developers
2232 - Mechanical engineering technologists and technicians
2234 - Construction estimators
2241 - Construction estimators
2243 - Industrial instrument technicians and mechanics
2263 - Inspectors in public and environmental health and occupational health and safety
2281 - Computer network technicians
3011 - Nursing co-ordinators and supervisors
3012 - Registered nurses and registered psychiatric nurses
3111 - Specialist physicians
3112 - General practitioners and family physicians
3132 - Dietitians and nutritionists
3141 - Audiologists and speech-language pathologists
3142 - Physiotherapists
3143 - Occupational Therapists
3214 - Respiratory therapists, clinical perfusionists and cardiopulmonary technologists
3215 - Medical Radiation Technologists
3216 - Medical Sonographers
3233 - Licensed practical nurses
3234 - Paramedical occupations
4011 - University professors and lecturers
4151 - Psychologists
4214 - Early childhood educators and assistants
5125 - Translators, terminologists and interpreters

The above occupations are all Skill type O (managerial occupations) or Skill level A (professional occupations) or B (technical occupations and skilled trades).

In addition to scoring at least 67 points and having experience in one of the 50 occupations, successful applicants must show that they have enough money to support themselves and their dependants after arriving in Canada.

The funds needed to support the family is determined by the size of the family.

No. of Family Members Funds Required (in Canadian dollars)
1 $11,824
2 $14,720
3 $18,097
4 $21,971
5 $24,920
6 $28,105
7 or more $31,291

The application fee for principal applicants and their dependents are given below:

Stage 1: Application Processing Fee Canadian Dollar ($)
Principal Applicant CAD 550
Each family member age 22 or older CAD 550
Each family member under age 22 who is married or in a common law relationship CAD 550
Each family member under age 22 who is unmarried and not in a common law relationship CAD 150

Stage 2: Right of Permanent Residence Fee Canadian Dollars ($)
Principal Applicant CAD 490
A family member of the principal applicant who is 22 years of age or older, or is less than 22 years of age and is a spouse or a common law partner CAD 490
Dependent children are exempt from paying the right of Permanent Residence Fee N/A

Application

Processing Fee

Applications made under the Canada Immigration Canada PR Federal Skilled Worker category found not eligible according to the specified criteria, will be informed of the decision. The processing fee may or may not be refunded, as per the discretion of the immigration officer.

Right of Permanent Residence Fee

The right of permanent residence fee should be paid if the application to immigrate as a skilled worker if approved. The fee must be paid before Citizenship and Immigration Canada issues the permanent resident visa. This fee is refundable if the applicant chooses to cancel the application or if he/she chooses not to use the visa.

In addition to the application fees the other fees applicable are for

  • Medical examination
  • A police clearance certificate, if it is required as part of the crime and security check and
  • Language testing, as required.
  • Starter Kit issuance
  • Complete Application Processing
  • Forms, Documentation & Petition Filing
  • Updates & Follow up to the Consulate
  • Airport Pickup*
  • Accommodation Assistance*
  • Relocation Orientation
  • Job Search Assistance*

*These services are provided at an additional cost.

Processing

Use our professional services to apply for your Canadian immigration. We have the experience of having processed cases from all over the world. No other consultant in the market has processed more immigrant applications than us. You can count on our experience and success.

Our terms & conditions are clear along with a transparent system & clear policies. We only accept applications that we are confident will be a success. You have to first sign up for an evaluation & score 67 points before we accept your case.

How do I start?:

Evaluation:

Before Kansas accepts your case for processing, we must be certain that you earn enough points and are able to provide documentary evidence to make a successful application. Before you apply for it, you must be certain you actually qualify.

Our Processing Team does a detailed review of your profile & assesses your education, your institution and personal finances to determine if you are eligible to apply for Immigration. If you score the necessary points, your application is accepted for Full Service & Processing.

Click here for free eligibility check

Top Destinations