Send Message Ask To Expert
Y Sindhura

Y Sindhura

Sr. Immigration Consultant

With 8 years of experience in the overseas division, Sindhura is a specialist in Canada, Australia, UK and Germany visa process.

67 Points to Immigrate to Canada – Federal Skilled Worker Program

Y Sindhura

Sr. Immigration Consultant

With 8 years of experience in the overseas division, Sindhura is a specialist in Canada, Australia, UK and Germany visa process.

Canada is a favorite immigration destination for not only Indians but people of all nationalities.

The major reason for it becoming such a popular immigrant choice in recent years, besides the economic and political stability, is that Canada is extremely receptive and welcoming of immigrants of all religions, classes, and ethnicities.

Canada is home to countless immigrants and has become a cultural hotspot, with the Canadian government and people priding themselves on the cultural diversity that the country hosts and welcomes.

67 Points to Immigrate to Canada – Federal Skilled Worker Program

Canada also has a huge labor gap, where it needs skilled workers to fill up employment positions in the country. Thus, it is always encouraging people to come in to fill up this gap.

This was the idea behind the introduction of the Express Entry System.

Since the Canadian government relentlessly supports immigrants coming over to Canada and needs people to take up employment in the country, it has made efforts to make the immigration process easier for deserving candidates to get through the system easily and quickly.

In the past few years, Canada has introduced the Express Entry System with the intention of filling its labor gap quickly and effectively.

What Are the Employment Opportunities in Canada?

There is a great demand for skilled workers in Canada, and you can often get a nomination from the Canadian government if your profession is something that is of value to them.

Canada’s immigration office has made an extensive catalogue of the specific professions that make the cut; before applying it is essential that you check your national occupation code.

The eligible occupations are all the jobs that are available and in-demand in Canada right now.

The extensive list contains approximately 350 occupations that you can be employed within. It includes architects, several types of health specialists, mechanics, teachers, engineers, auditors, and psychologists, among hundreds of others.

Apply Now

What Is the Express Entry System?

The Express Entry System is a quicker, uncomplicated method of immigration to Canada designed specifically for skilled workers.

The Express Entry program is exclusively online and has three individual programs that the applicant has to choose from, based on what is best suited to them.

The three programs that the applicant can apply through for a Canadian PR are:

  • Federal Skilled Workers Program (FSWP)
  • Federal Skilled Traders Program (FSTP)
  • Canadian Experience Class

Each candidate applying through the Express Entry System, regardless of the program, will be ranked through the Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS), which is an online system where applicants are assigned a certain score based on the information they supply.

There are different eligibility criteria for the different subcategories that applicants apply through. If the applicant meets the minimum cutoff score for the specific program they apply through, they will be put through the CRS.

The highest scorers from the CRS will be invited to submit their application within a month. Within 6 months, applicants hear back about their results and can travel to Canada with a PR card in hand.

This blog post will be focused on the Federal Skilled Workers Program, which requires 67 points for the applicant to be eligible for permanent residency in Canada.

What Is the 67 Point System for Immigration to Canada 2019? (500)

The 67 points criteria fall under the Federal Skilled Worker Program of the Express Entry System.

It is the first stage of applying for Canadian permanent residence where the applicants are evaluated based on some factors that constitute the overall immigration points.

Federal Skilled Worker program

The Federal Skilled Worker Program (FSWP) is one of the sub-categories of the Express Entry Program. Like each different program, it has some specific criteria of its own that are listed below.

Eligibility Criteria Federal Skilled Worker Program
Language Skills CLB 7 in English/French Proficiency Tests
Type/Level of Work Experience Canadian or foreign experience in any 1 of the following NOCs
Skill Type 0
Skill Type A
Skill Type B
Amount of Work Experience One year continuous within the last 10 years
Job Offer Not required
Education Secondary education required

A lot of this might seem like jargon to you, so let us explain.

Language Skills

The CLB is the Canadian standard used to measure the English language ability of immigrants and potential immigrants who wish to seek residence and employment in Canada or apply for citizenship.

The CLB (Canadian Language Benchmark) is a 12-band scale that is used to assess the English language proficiency of people who have English as a second language.

Whatever proficiency tests you give from your country will be converted according to the CLB and will be assigned marks in the CRS according to the CLB band your IELTS score falls under.

A band of 7 is considered good enough for qualifying for the FSWP.

Type of Work Experience

The National Occupation Category is a classification system that categorizes different jobs in the Canadian economy. Under the National Occupation Category (NOC), the following skill types are accepted as valid employment for a candidate:

  • Skill Type 0 – Managerial work employment
    • Skill type 0 includes restaurant managers, blue-collar managers, etc.
  • Skill Type A – Professional work employment
    • This skill type includes HR directors, doctors, engineers, and CFOs. This skill type usually requires a specialized university degree in a particular field of work.
  • Skill Type B – Technical or Skilled Trades work employment
    • Such as mechanic, chefs, or plumbers
  • Skill type C and D
    • Skill type C and D apply to low and semi-skilled workers that mainly work in manufacturing industries and trades. These skill types also include certain clerical jobs that are not listed in the NOC category.
      Applicants that belong to these skill types cannot apply through the Express Entry Program.
      Thus, to be able to apply to the FSWP in the Express Entry System, you need to lie in the category of Skill Type 0, A or B (C and D are considered semi-skilled, and are thus excluded from the Skilled Workers category).

How Can I Apply

Job Offer

A job offer is not mandatory for you to qualify for the FSWP, but having one can earn you 200 points in the CRS.

Education

Unlike the other two programs, the FSWP has a minimum requirement of secondary education completion. Any degree level higher than that earns you extra points in the CRS.

If you have the basic requirements for the FSWP, you will be ranked according to six major factors. If you manage to score 67 out of a 100, you will proceed to be ranked in the CRS.

What Are the 6 Selection Factors of Canada immigration?

Each factor is assigned a particular score, the total of which adds up to 100. According to the criteria you meet, you will be given your scores accordingly.

If you manage to score 67 points, you are eligible for inclusion in the Express Entry pool of applicants.

Factor Maximum points
Age 12
Language 28
Education 25
Work Experience 15
Adaptability 10
Arranged Employment 10

Age

The first factor is the age of the applicant. If the applicants fall under the age bracket of 18-35, they can score the highest points that can be earned in the age department, i.e., 12 points. The greater the age, the lower the points.

Language

Language plays a big role in getting you a higher score. Carrying 24 marks in total if the applicant clears the proficiency tests with a CLB 7 band, language is the second largest contributor to their score (by a very narrow margin).

Applicants must have certification stating that they have cleared all four categories of the accepted language tests; writing, reading, listening, and speaking.

Education

The minimum requirement for this category is secondary education. As the education qualifications increase, so do the CRS scores along with it.

Work Experience

It is mandatory to have at least one year of work experience in the relevant field of occupation that applicants are choosing to pursue their career when they arrive in Canada.

It is a Skilled Worker program after all, and the number of relevant years under the applicant’s belt holds the highest maximum score of 25.

Adaptability

If an applicant has a spouse or common-law partner applying with them, they can earn additional points through this factor. If the spouse or partner satisfies any combination of these conditions, the applicant can earn up to 10 points.

  • The spouse has a CLB 4 in English/French proficiency
  • The applicant or the spouse has a direct relative living in Canada
  • The applicant has past work experience in Canada
  • Your spouse studied in Canada in the past

Arranged Employment

If the applicant has a guaranteed job offer from a Canadian employer that is valid for up to a year, they get awarded 10 points. The job offer has to

  • Be continuous, paid and full time for up to a year
  • Fall in the categories of Skill Type 0, A or B

If you manage to score 67 out of the 100 points, you will be entered to the Express Entry pool, from where your CRS score and application will determine the fate of your application.

Check My Eligibility

How Can You Increase Your CRS Points?

The Express Entry Programs are extremely competitive because applicants are essentially competing among themselves.

After the applicant has cleared the 67 points and is eligible to apply through the FSWP, the CRS score will be calculated.

Only the highest-scoring applications are picked up in the Express Entry Draw and extended an Invitation to Apply.

Don’t despair, though. There are a couple of things you can do to increase your CRS score and thus your chances of successfully getting a Canadian PR.

Learn Some French

Consider preparing to take the Test d’évaluation du français (TEF). Canada has two official languages; English and French. French proficiency can gain you some extra points that other applicants might be missing out on.

So if you know some basic French, take up French classes and attempt the TEF. It could gain you some much-needed points.

Go Back to School

An additional degree can boost your points considerably. The higher the number of qualifications, the higher the points. If you can wait that long, consider adding an educational level to your application.

Get a Job Offer Letter

A guaranteed job offer from a Canadian employer can earn you up to 200 points! Securing a job isn’t easy, though; consider hiring an immigration consultant who can help you look for and land a Canadian job.

Kansas Overseas Careers can be the service to help you get aware of the Canadian Job market. You can get help from our consultants by scheduling your appointment now.

Apply for a Provincial Nomination

If you’re successful in securing a provincial nomination, you get a 600 points bonus! This is the strongest boost you can give your profile.

A provincial nomination will give you the edge over other applicants and is almost guaranteed to get you an ITA.

Since a Provincial Nomination holds such significant points, let's look at how to secure one, in detail.

How Do You Get a Provincial Nomination to Immigrate to Canada?

A provincial nomination holds significant points and should be worth a try.

Provincial Nominee Programs (PNPs) basically give Canadian provinces and territories the ability to nominate individuals who want to immigrate to Canada, but will guarantee that they will settle in any particular province.

This is mostly done by the provincial governments to populate low-density areas and fill up occupations in places other than the major urban centers.

Provincial nominations issued under these Express Entry-aligned streams are known as 'enhanced nominations'.

If an applicant wishes to apply for a particular province’s Provincial Nomination, the province picks up applications from the Express Entry pool, scrutinizes them and nominates them if they find the applicant suitable.

Once the applicant accepts the nomination, it shows up on their application in the Express Entry, and awards them 600 additional points in the CRS, strengthening their chances of getting selected for the Canadian PR.

Securing provincial nominations and Canadian job offers aren’t easy, though, so it is highly recommended that you call upon the help of trusted and capable consultants, who are knowledgeable about everything relating to the Canadian immigration and PR processes.

Kansas Overseas Careers prides itself on its expert team of consultants and years of experience in this field. If you need help with your Express Entry application, you can reach to our experts.

Apply now