Toll Free : 1800-102-0109  
Send Message Ask To Expert

Looking for Permanent Residency Visa in Canada from India?

Looking for Permanent Residency Visa in Canada from India

Canada is one of the top developed countries with fabulous career opportunities. It has a better currency rate, and hence skilled professionals aim to settle and earn in Canada. If you are aiming for Canada immigration, you must understand the process of Canada PR from India.

These details will help you prepare your permanent residency application. Also, you will be able to immigrate to Canada much faster, without hindrances.


How to apply for a permanent resident visa of Canada from India?

You will find a large group of skilled professionals from India living and working in Canada. In fact, yearly Indians receive the highest number of Canada permanent resident visas.

This is a prime reason why you must consider Canada immigration and apply for the visa while you are in demand. To do this, you must file your Canada immigration application with Express Entry. You must undergo an immigration process of 6-8 months, under any of these Express Entry programs.

  • Federal Express Entry Program
  • Provincial Nominee Program
  • Quebec Skilled Worker Program

Each of these programs follow different norms of obtaining a permanent residency status. A Federal Skilled Worker visa program will help you immigrate to Canada based on your skills. Likewise, the Federal Skilled Trades visa program is for you if you have experience in any trade.

You can use the Provincial Nominee Program to quicken your process and get your visa faster. This happens when a province has a demand for your skill and nominates you for the visa through PNP.

The Quebec Skilled Worker Visa is for you to if you intend to live only in Quebec and not any other province of Canada.

Apply Now


What are various provincial nominee programs under Canada immigration?

Before we list down the provincial nominee pogrammes, let us first help you understand the conditions to apply for a PNP program.

  1. You must intend to live and work in the selected province for at least 2 years.
  2. Your application must meet the eligibility criteria of Canada permanent resident visa.
  3. Your application must meet the requirements of Canada immigration.

Following these conditions is not enough. You also need to verify your Canada permanent resident visa application. To make your document verification easy, seek advice from our Canada immigration consultant.

Moving further, we will now discuss how to get this nomination. -You can either apply to province and department of immigration to Canada; or - Apply for the permanent residence statusonline, whenever the province opens nominations.


What are the key benefits of getting permanent residency in Canada?

You can enjoy plenty benefits of living in Canada with permanent residency status. Moreover, your family also gets to enjoy these benefits.

  • With your status as a permanent resident, you can avail free education for kids. This benefit applies to you irrespective of you opting for Canada immigration through skilled worker program or the provincial nominee program. This means that with you deciding to immigrate to Canada, you are setting up a platform for your next generations to enjoy international education.
  • Skilled workers who apply for Canada PR visa are often excited about this benefit - free healthcare in Canada. After, all who does not want to enjoy no expenses on medical!
  • The Canadian government promises the permanent resident visaholders a safe living and protection under its law.
  • However, you can only enjoy these benefits if your application is successful. To do this, you need to submit several documents and follow immigration process.

Check Eligibility


What are the key documents required to apply for PR in Canada from India?

  • Educational Credential Assessment Report
  • Work Experience Certificates
  • IELTS Score Card
  • Medical and Police Clearance Certificate
  • Proof of Funds (bank statements)

Once you are certain to arrange these documents, you need to check your eligibility for the visa. As Canada immigration operates on a points based system, you must have valid points to apply.


What is the minimum points required for Canada express entry 2019?

The general norm to obtain a permanent residency in the country as a skilled worker is to score 67 out of 100 points. You get these points based on your age, education, work experienceand more factors. It is important here to note that these points are for Federal Skilled Worker Visa.

For other visa programs like the Canadian Experience Class, Quebec Skilled Worker, Federal Trades Program, etc. the points vary to certain extent.

Now that you know the eligible points, let us help you understand the standard criteria to apply for each as a skilled worker.

  • For Federal Skilled Worker Program(FSW), you need 67 points. (calculated based on highest qualification, 2 years experience, spouse skills etc.)
  • For Federal Skilled Trade Program, you need an experience in a skilled trade.
  • For Canadian Experience Class, you need a Canadian work experience.
  • For Provincial Nominee Program, you must in the most in-demand profession of a province.

Besides these, you have other options to immigrate to Canada. This include Quebec Skilled Worker Program and Atlantic Immigration Program. Both of these have a different criteria to apply for PR in Canada. While the above mentioned programs issue an invitation to apply, these programs differ in this aspect too.

If you intend to migrate to Canada as an investor or entrepreneur:

To immigrate to Canada as a businessperson, you must apply for the investors program. Canada immigration follows a different process for this too.

The major criteria is to prove the efficiency of your business plan. It has to be beneficial for Canada's economy. With this being said, the processing time may also be considerably higher.

However, the processing time to immigrate depends upon the completion of your application. If you submit the documents to Citizenship and Immigration department faster, you may get visa quicker.

Nevertheless, be it a skilled worker program or the investor program, all you need is a right process. For this, a right guide is vital.

Taking help of a reputed immigration consultanteases the process. Also, you can understand all the options of citizenship and immigration at a wider level.

If you are still unable to determine on hiring a consultant for your process, here are a few points to consider.

Role of a reputed immigration consultant:

Immigration consultantsare an helping hand to ease your visa process. Right from the procedure details to gathering documents, it is only an immigration consultantwho can guide you well.

Our immigration consultants are available online to help you and many people like you with Canada immigration. From preparing application of Canada PR from Indiatill departure, our consultants will be at your help.

Just in case you are too busy to connect to us, these process details of permanent residencymay help you. Alongside, you will understand the role of an immigration consultantin making it successful.

This procedure is most related to skilled worker programs. If you have plans to file for awork permitapplication, you need to collect details from our immigration consultant.

Ask An Expert

  • Assessment of your educational credentials and document verification

    Your application for permanent residency needs to be enclosed with the educational credentials. A Bachelor’s degree of Canadian standards is a must for your immigration process. As the standards of Canadian education differ from that of India, you have to go through an Educational Credential Assessment. This is nothing but a test to check whether your education matches Canadian needs.

    To pass the Educational Credential Assessment (ECA), you need to submit authentic documents. An immigration consultant will help you understand the documents requirement for ECA. Moreover, for a quicker entry into Canada, an immigration consultant will help you with ways to submit the documents.

    Hence, we advice to you take help of an immigration consultant in filing for ECA.

  • Help in understanding the requirements of IELTS

    Besides an ECA, an eligible IELTS score card is mandatory. The International English Language Test System(IELTS) helps Canada to understand your English Language skills.

    It checks your proficiency in reading, writing, listening and speaking English. Only when you are able to score an eligible IELTS score, Canada will deem you eligible to apply.

    An immigration consultant will help you understand the requirements and ways to get the minimum score in IELTS.


What is the minimum IELTS score required for Canada permanent residency?

Ideally, to get theinvitation to apply faster, you will need the highest score in IELTS. This score will also get you the permanent resident card quicker.

However, as a standard, Canada has fixed 6 CLB as the minimum threshold. If you are married, both you and your spouse can take this test. The one with the higher IELTS can apply as a primary applicant for the permanent resident status.

In either case, strive for best IELTS score. This will not only get you your permanent resident visa faster but also build job prospects. To know the tips and tricks behind getting the best IELTS score, you can reach out to our consultants.

Apply Now